Connecticut General Statutes
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections
Section 42a-4-303. - When items subject to notice, stop-payment order, legal process or set-off. Order in which items may be charged or certified.
(a) Any knowledge, notice or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon, or set-off exercised by a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank's right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer's account for the item if the knowledge, notice, stop-payment order, or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires or the set-off is exercised after the earliest of the following: (1) The bank accepts or certifies the item; (2) the bank pays the item in cash; (3) the bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule, or agreement; (4) the bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under section 42a-4-302 dealing with the payor bank's responsibility for late return of items; or (5) with respect to checks, a cutoff hour no earlier than one hour after the opening of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check and no later than the close of that next banking day or, if no cutoff hour is fixed, the close of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check.
(b) Subject to subsection (a), items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 4-303; P.A. 91-304, S. 97.)
History: P.A. 91-304 deleted former Subsec. (1)(d) re the bank's completion of the process of posting or otherwise evidencing its decision to pay the item, replaced numeric with alphabetic Subsec. indicators and alphabetic with numeric Subdiv. indicators, added Subsec. (a)(5) re a cutoff hour for checks and made minor changes in wording throughout section.
Cited. 205 C. 604; 230 C. 486; 232 C. 167. “Reasonable time”, as used in section, requires a fact-specific inquiry and is not synonymous with the midnight deadline provided in Sec. 42a-4-104(a). 262 C. 704.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 403.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 42a-4-101. - Short title: Uniform Commercial Code–Bank Deposits and Collections.
Section 42a-4-102. - Applicability.
Section 42a-4-103. - Variation by agreement. Measure of damages. Action constituting ordinary care.
Section 42a-4-104. - Definitions and index of definitions.
Section 42a-4-105. - “Bank”. “Depositary bank”. “Payor bank”. “Intermediary bank”. “Collecting bank”. “Presenting bank”.
Section 42a-4-106. - Payable through or payable at bank. Collecting bank.
Section 42a-4-107. - Separate office of bank.
Section 42a-4-108. - Time of receipt of items.
Section 42a-4-109. - Delays.
Section 42a-4-110. - Electronic presentment.
Section 42a-4-111. - Statute of limitations.
Section 42a-4-201. - Status of collecting bank as agent and provisional status of credits. Applicability of article. Item endorsed “pay any bank”.
Section 42a-4-202. - Responsibility for collection or return. When action timely.
Section 42a-4-203. - Effect of instructions.
Section 42a-4-204. - Methods of sending and presenting. Sending directly to payor bank.
Section 42a-4-205. - Depositary bank holder of unendorsed item.
Section 42a-4-206. - Transfer between banks.
Section 42a-4-207. - Transfer warranties.
Section 42a-4-208. - Presentment warranties.
Section 42a-4-209. - Encoding and retention warranties.
Section 42a-4-210. - Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents and proceeds.
Section 42a-4-211. - When bank gives value for purposes of holder in due course.
Section 42a-4-212. - Presentment by notice of item not payable by, through or at bank. Liability of drawer or endorser.
Section 42a-4-213. - Medium and time of settlement by bank.
Section 42a-4-214. - Right of charge-back or refund. Liability of collecting bank. Return of item.
Section 42a-4-215. - Final payment of item by payor bank. When provisional debits and credits become final. When certain credits become available for withdrawal.
Section 42a-4-216. - Insolvency and preference.
Section 42a-4-301. - Deferred posting. Recovery of payment by return of items. Time of dishonor. Return of items by payor bank.
Section 42a-4-302. - Payor bank's responsibility for late return of item.
Section 42a-4-401. - When bank may charge customer's account.
Section 42a-4-402. - Bank's liability to customer for wrongful dishonor. Time of determining insufficiency of account.
Section 42a-4-403. - Customer's right to stop payment. Burden of proof of loss.
Section 42a-4-404. - Bank not obligated to pay check more than six months old.
Section 42a-4-405. - Death or incompetence of customer.
Section 42a-4-406. - Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration.
Section 42a-4-407. - Payor bank's right to subrogation on improper payment.
Section 42a-4-501. - Handling of documentary drafts; duty to send for presentment and to notify customer of dishonor.
Section 42a-4-502. - Presentment of “on arrival” drafts.
Section 42a-4-503. - Responsibility of presenting bank for documents and goods; report of reasons for dishonor; referee in case of need.
Section 42a-4-504. - Privilege of presenting bank to deal with goods; security interest for expenses.