Connecticut General Statutes
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections
Section 42a-4-208. - Presentment warranties.
(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith that: (1) The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft; (2) the draft has not been altered; and (3) the warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the purported drawer of the draft is unauthorized.
(b) A drawee making payment may recover from a warrantor damages for breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee less the amount the drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of the payment. In addition, the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach. The right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection is not affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making payment. If the drawee accepts the draft (i) breach of warranty is a defense to the obligation of the acceptor, and (ii) if the acceptor makes payment with respect to the draft, the acceptor is entitled to recover from a warrantor for breach of warranty the amounts stated in this subsection.
(c) If a drawee asserts a claim for breach of warranty under subsection (a) based on an unauthorized endorsement of the draft or an alteration of the draft, the warrantor may defend by proving that the endorsement is effective under section 42a-3-404 or 42a-3-405 or the drawer is precluded under section 42a-3-406 or 42a-4-406 from asserting against the drawee the unauthorized endorsement or alteration.
(d) If (i) a dishonored draft is presented for payment to the drawer or an endorser or (ii) any other item is presented for payment to a party obliged to pay the item, and the item is paid, the person obtaining payment and a prior transferor of the item warrant to the person making payment in good faith that the warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the item, a person entitled to enforce the item or authorized to obtain payment on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the item. The person making payment may recover from any warrantor for breach of warranty an amount equal to the amount paid plus expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach.
(e) The warranties stated in subsections (a) and (d) cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks. Unless notice of a claim for breach of warranty is given to the warrantor within thirty days after the claimant has reason to know of the breach and the identity of the warrantor, the warrantor is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in giving notice of the claim.
(f) A cause of action for breach of warranty under this section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 4-208; P.A. 91-304, S. 86.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents and proceeds with provisions re presentment warranties, a restatement in part of Sec. 42a-4-207, revised to 1991.
See Sec. 42a-4-210 for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-4-208, revised to 1991, re security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents and proceeds.
Cited. 205 C. 604.
Bank has security interest in check deposited in and provisionally applied to overdrawn account. 33 CS 641.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 42a-4-101. - Short title: Uniform Commercial Code–Bank Deposits and Collections.
Section 42a-4-102. - Applicability.
Section 42a-4-103. - Variation by agreement. Measure of damages. Action constituting ordinary care.
Section 42a-4-104. - Definitions and index of definitions.
Section 42a-4-105. - “Bank”. “Depositary bank”. “Payor bank”. “Intermediary bank”. “Collecting bank”. “Presenting bank”.
Section 42a-4-106. - Payable through or payable at bank. Collecting bank.
Section 42a-4-107. - Separate office of bank.
Section 42a-4-108. - Time of receipt of items.
Section 42a-4-109. - Delays.
Section 42a-4-110. - Electronic presentment.
Section 42a-4-111. - Statute of limitations.
Section 42a-4-201. - Status of collecting bank as agent and provisional status of credits. Applicability of article. Item endorsed “pay any bank”.
Section 42a-4-202. - Responsibility for collection or return. When action timely.
Section 42a-4-203. - Effect of instructions.
Section 42a-4-204. - Methods of sending and presenting. Sending directly to payor bank.
Section 42a-4-205. - Depositary bank holder of unendorsed item.
Section 42a-4-206. - Transfer between banks.
Section 42a-4-207. - Transfer warranties.
Section 42a-4-209. - Encoding and retention warranties.
Section 42a-4-210. - Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents and proceeds.
Section 42a-4-211. - When bank gives value for purposes of holder in due course.
Section 42a-4-212. - Presentment by notice of item not payable by, through or at bank. Liability of drawer or endorser.
Section 42a-4-213. - Medium and time of settlement by bank.
Section 42a-4-214. - Right of charge-back or refund. Liability of collecting bank. Return of item.
Section 42a-4-215. - Final payment of item by payor bank. When provisional debits and credits become final. When certain credits become available for withdrawal.
Section 42a-4-216. - Insolvency and preference.
Section 42a-4-301. - Deferred posting. Recovery of payment by return of items. Time of dishonor. Return of items by payor bank.
* * *