Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 672a - Uniform Securities Act
Section 36b-5. (Formerly Sec. 36-473). - Prohibited activities of investment advisers and persons who solicit advisory business on behalf of investment advisers.
* * *
(c) It is unlawful for any investment adviser that is registered or required to be registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, to take or have custody of any securities or funds of any client if: (1) The commissioner by regulation prohibits custody; or (2) in the absence of a regulation, the investment adviser fails to notify the commissioner that he has or may have custody.
(d) Subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall not be construed to prohibit performance fees permitted and determined in accordance with Section 205 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with said act.
(e) No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for soliciting advisory business on behalf of a person subject to the prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this section shall, in connection with such solicitation: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit.
(f) No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for: (1) Advising another person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise; or (2) soliciting advisory business on behalf of a person subject to the prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this section shall engage in any dishonest or unethical practice in connection with the rendering of such advice or in connection with such solicitation.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 4; P.A. 78-34, S. 3, 17; P.A. 79-396, S. 5, 11; P.A. 80-88, S. 4, 12; P.A. 82-149, S. 4, 16; P.A. 91-145, S. 2; P.A. 92-12, S. 95; P.A. 96-192, S. 3; P.A. 97-220, S. 2, 15; P.A. 10-141, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 78-34 designated previous provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsecs. (b) to (d); P.A. 79-396 added Subsec. (e); P.A. 80-88 required in Subsec. (b)(1) that contract be signed by client or clients, added word “have” and specified applicability to all contracts “whether in writing or oral”; P.A. 82-149 amended Subsec. (b)(1) by adding Subparas. (iv) and (v) requiring the investment advisory contract to disclose the fee arrangement and the services which the investment advisor will render, effective October 1, 1983; P.A. 91-145 amended Subsec. (a) by making prohibitions applicable to persons who directly or indirectly receive compensation or other remuneration for advising another and adding prohibition on making any untrue statement of a material fact or omitting a necessary material fact, and added Subsec. (f) re prohibited activities of persons who solicit advisory business on behalf of investment advisors; P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subparas. in Subsec. (b) and made technical changes; Sec. 36-473 transferred to Sec. 36b-5 in 1995; P.A. 96-192 added Subsec. (g) to prohibit dishonest or unethical practices re compensated advice or solicitation; P.A. 97-220 made Subsecs. (b) and (c)
* * *