As used in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Agent” means any individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities. “Agent” does not include an individual who represents an issuer in (A) effecting transactions in a security exempted by subdivision (1), (2
* * *
business with public customers, (G) a temporary location established in response to the implementation of a business continuity plan, or (H) any other location not within the intent of this subdivision as the commissioner may determine. As used in this subdivision, the term “business day” does not include any partial business day, provided the agent or investment adviser agent spends at least four hours on such day at the designated branch office of such agent or investment adviser agent during the hours that such office is normally open for business.
(5) “Broker-dealer” means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for such person's own account. “Broker-dealer” does not include (A) an agent, (B) an issuer, (C) a bank, as defined in Section 3(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, when conducting activities that would except it from the definitions of “broker” or “dealer” under Sections 3(a)(4) or 3(a)(5) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, (D) a person who has no place of business in this state if such person effects transactions in this state exclusively with or through (i) the issuers of the securities involved in the transactions, (ii) other broker-dealers, or (iii) a bank and trust company, a national banking association, a savings bank, a savings and loan association, a federal savings bank, a federal savings and loan association, a credit union, a federal credit union, a trust company, an insurance company, an investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, a pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, whether acting for itself or as trustee, or (E) such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision as the commissioner may by regulation or order determine.
* * *
or royalty, whether whole or fractional, who creates fractional interests for the purpose of sale.
(14) “Nonissuer” means not directly or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer.
(15) “Person” means an individual, a corporation, a limited liability company, a partnership, a limited partnership, a limited liability partnership, an association, a joint-stock company, a trust where the interests of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security, an unincorporated organization, a government or a political subdivision of a government.
(16) (A) “Sale” or “sell” includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value. (B) “Offer” or “offer to sell” includes every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value. (C) Any security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of, any purchase of securities or any other thing shall be conclusively presumed to constitute a part of the subject of such purchase and to have been sold for value. (D) Nothing in this subdivision shall limit or diminish the full meaning of the terms “sale”, “sell”, “offer” or “offer to sell” as construed by the courts of this state. (E) A purported gift of assessable stock is considered to involve an offer and sale. (F) Every sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of the same or another issuer, as well as every sale or offer of a security which gives the holder a present or future right or privilege to convert into another security of the same or another issuer, is considered to include an offer of the other security. (G) The terms defined in this subdivision do not include: (i) Any bona fide pledge or loan; (ii) any stock dividend, whether the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock or not, if nothing of value is given by stockholders for the dividend other than the surrender of a right to a cash or
* * *