As used in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Agent” means any individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities. “Agent” does not include an individual who represents an issuer in (A) effecting transactions in a security exempted by subdivision (1), (2
* * *
functions, is an agent only if such person otherwise comes within this definition and any compensation that such person receives is directly or indirectly related to purchases or sales of securities.
(2) “Associated person” has the meaning given to that term in Section 3(a)(21) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(3) “Blank check company” means any company that (A) devotes substantially all of its efforts to establishing a new business in which planned principal operations have not commenced or, that has commenced planned principal operations, but has not derived significant revenue from such operations; and (B) has no specific business plan or purpose or has indicated that its business plan is to engage in a merger or acquisition with an unidentified company or companies, or other entity or person.
(4) “Branch office” means any location other than the main office at which an agent or investment adviser agent regularly conducts business on behalf of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, or any location that is held out as such, excluding: (A) Any location that is established solely for customer service or back-office-type functions where no sales activities are conducted and that is not held out to the public as a branch office, (B) any location that is the agent's or investment adviser agent's primary residence, provided (i) only agents or investment adviser agents who reside at the location and are members of the same immediate family conduct business at the location, (ii) the location is not held out to the public as an office and the agent or investment adviser agent does not meet with customers at the location, (iii) neither customer funds nor securities are handled at that location, (iv) the agent or investment adviser agent is assigned to a designated branch office, and such designated branch office is reflected on all business cards, stationery, advertisements and other communications to the public by such agent or investment adviser agent, (v) the agent's or investment adviser agent's correspondence and communications with the public are subject to the supervision of the broker-dealer or investment adviser with which such agent or investment adviser agent is associated, (vi) electronic communications, including electronic mail, are made through the electronic system of the broker-dealer or investment adviser, (vii) all orders for securities are entered through the designated branch office or an electronic system established by a broker-dealer that is reviewable at the branch office, (viii) written supervisory procedures pertaining to supervision of activities conducted at the residence are maintained by the broker-dealer or investment adviser, and (ix) a list of the residence locations is maintained by the broker-dealer or
* * *
sets forth the address and telephone number of the location from which the agent or investment adviser agent conducting business at the nonbranch locations is directly supervised, (F) the floor of a registered national securities exchange where a broker-dealer conducts a direct access business with public customers, (G) a temporary location established in response to the implementation of a business continuity plan, or (H) any other location not within the intent of this subdivision as the commissioner may determine. As used in this subdivision, the term “business day” does not include any partial business day, provided the agent or investment adviser agent spends at least four hours on such day at the designated branch office of such agent or investment adviser agent during the hours that such office is normally open for business.
(5) “Broker-dealer” means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for such person's own account. “Broker-dealer” does not include (A) an agent, (B) an issuer, (C) a bank, as defined in Section 3(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, when conducting activities that would except it from the definitions of “broker” or “dealer” under Sections 3(a)(4) or 3(a)(5) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, (D) a person who has no place of business in this state if such person effects transactions in this state exclusively with or through (i) the issuers of the securities involved in the transactions, (ii) other broker-dealers, or (iii) a bank and trust company, a national banking association, a savings bank, a savings and loan association, a federal savings bank, a federal savings and loan association, a credit union, a federal credit union, a trust company, an insurance company, an investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, a pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, whether acting for itself or as trustee, or (E) such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision as the commissioner may by regulation or order determine.
(6) “Commissioner” means the Banking Commissioner or any person appointed or designated by the Banking Commissioner to administer sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.
(7) “Covered security” has the meaning given to that term in Section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933.
(8) “Fraud”, “deceit” and “defraud” are not limited to common-law deceit.
(9) “Guaranteed” means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest or dividends.
* * *