As used in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Agent” means any individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities. “Agent” does not include an individual who represents an issuer in (A) effecting transactions in a security exempted by subdivision (1), (2
* * *
as the commissioner may by regulation or order determine.
(6) “Commissioner” means the Banking Commissioner or any person appointed or designated by the Banking Commissioner to administer sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.
(7) “Covered security” has the meaning given to that term in Section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933.
(8) “Fraud”, “deceit” and “defraud” are not limited to common-law deceit.
(9) “Guaranteed” means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest or dividends.
(10) “International banking institution” means an international financial institution, as defined in 22 USC 262r, as from time to time amended, of which the United States is a member and whose securities are exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933.
(11) “Investment adviser” means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. “Investment adviser” does not include (A) an investment adviser agent; (B) a bank, as defined in Section 202(a)(2) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, or a bank holding company, as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, that is excepted from the definition of “investment adviser” in Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940; (C) a lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of these services is solely incidental to the practice of such person's profession; (D) a broker-dealer whose performance of these services is solely incidental to the conduct of such person's business as a broker-dealer and who receives no special compensation for them; (E) a publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or financial publication of general, regular, and paid circulation; (F) a person whose advice, analyses or reports relate only to securities exempted by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 36b-21; (G) any insurance company under the supervision of the Insurance Commissioner or any affiliate thereof, as defined in subsection (b) of section 38a-129, when providing services to separate accounts of that insurance company or registered investment companies all of whose shares are owned by such insurance company or its insurance company affiliates or by the separate accounts of that insurance company or its insurance company affiliates; and (H) such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision as the commissioner may by regulation or order designate.
* * *