Connecticut General Statutes
Section 36b-27. (Formerly Sec. 36-496). - Enforcement powers of commissioner.
(a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale o
* * *
such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale or offer to sell securities would constitute a violation of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order, or that such person has engaged in a dishonest or unethical practice in the securities or commodities business within the meaning of sections 36b-31-15a to 36b-31-15d, inclusive, of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies, the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy under this section, order the person to (1) make restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order or as a result of such dishonest or unethical practice plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1, (2) provide disgorgement of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order or as a result of such dishonest or unethical practice, or (3) both make restitution and provide disgorgement. After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be
* * *
of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. There shall be contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(d) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or engaged in a dishonest or unethical practice, as described in sections 36b-31-15a to 36b-31-15d, inclusive, of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies, the commissioner may send a notice to (A) such person, (B) any other person that directly or indirectly controls such person and that was a cause of such violation or practice due to an act or omission such other person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation or practice, or (C) any other person that has materially aided in such violation or practice, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or the date seven days after the date on which such notice was mailed or sent. Any such notice shall include: (i) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated or the legal authority for the dishonest or unethical practice allegation; (ii) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (iii) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such
* * *