Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 672a - Uniform Securities Act
Section 36b-27. (Formerly Sec. 36-496). - Enforcement powers of commissioner.
(a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under sai
* * *
rule or order or as a result of such dishonest or unethical practice plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1, (2) provide disgorgement of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order or as a result of such dishonest or unethical practice, or (3) both make restitution and provide disgorgement. After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(c) The commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may order any person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsection (b) of this section or who has materially aided a person liable under subsection (b) of this section in violation of any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, to make restitution, provide disgorgement, or both, of any sums shown to have been obtained as a result of a dishonest or unethical practice or in violation of any of the provisions of said sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections. Such controlling person or aider shall be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the person liable under subsection (b) of this section, unless such controlling person or aider allegedly liable under this subsection sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. There shall be contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
* * *
(2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing, if the commissioner finds that the person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or engaged in a dishonest or unethical practice, as defined in sections 36b-31-15a to 36b-31-15d, inclusive, of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies, or that such person caused or materially aided in such violation or practice, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation or dishonest or unethical act be imposed upon such person. If such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation or dishonest or unethical act be imposed upon such person. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person named in such order.
(e) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale or offer to sell securities would constitute a violation of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by this section, bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to: (1) Enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any such regulation, rule or order against (A) such person; (B) any other person who directly or indirectly controls such person and who is, was or would be a cause of the violation of said sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any such regulation, rule or order due to an act or omission such other person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation; or (C) any other person who has materially aided, is materially aiding or is about to materially aid in such violation. Upon a proper showing, the court may issue a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or writ of mandamus and may order other appropriate or ancillary relief, which may include: (i) An asset freeze, accounting, writ of attachment,
* * *