Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 672a - Uniform Securities Act
Section 36b-27. (Formerly Sec. 36-496). - Enforcement powers of commissioner.
(a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under sai
* * *
Such controlling person or aider shall be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the person liable under subdivision (3) of this subsection, unless such controlling person or aider allegedly liable under this subdivision sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. Such restitution or disgorgement shall, at the option of the court, be payable to the receiver or conservator appointed pursuant to this subsection, or directly to the persons whose assets were obtained in violation of any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any such regulation, rule or order.
(f) Any time after the issuance of an order or notice provided for in subsection (a), (b) or (c) or subdivision (1) of subsection (d) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any respondent named in such order or notice to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing. The acceptance of a consent order shall be within the complete discretion of the commissioner. The consent order provided for in this subsection shall contain (1) an express waiver of the right to seek judicial review or otherwise challenge or contest the validity of the order or notice; (2) a provision that the order or notice may be used in construing the terms of the consent order; (3) a statement that the consent order shall become final when issued; (4) a specific assurance that none of the violations alleged in the order or notice shall occur in the future; (5) such other terms and conditions as are necessary to further the purposes and policies of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive; (6) the signature of each of the individual respondents evidencing such respondent's consent; and (7) the signature of the commissioner or of the commissioner's authorized representative.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 28; P.A. 78-34, S. 8, 17; P.A. 79-396, S. 8, 11; P.A. 80-483, S. 166, 186; P.A. 87-375, S. 6; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-145, S. 7; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 94-178, S. 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 110; P.A. 95-66, S. 2; 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 97-220, S. 13, 15; P.A. 98-162, S. 8; P.A. 99-38, S. 6; P.A. 01-48, S. 4; P.A. 03-259, S. 21; P.A. 05-177, S. 10; P.A. 07-91, S. 26; P.A. 09-160, S. 11; P.A. 10-141, S. 22; P.A. 17-236, S. 16.)
* * *