Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 672a - Uniform Securities Act
Section 36b-14. (Formerly Sec. 36-482). - Records and financial reports required.
(a)(1) Every registered investment adviser shall make, keep and preserve such accounts, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the commissioner by regulation adopted, in accordance with chapter 54, or order prescribes. All such records shall be preserved for such period as the commissioner by regulation or order prescribes.
(2) Every investment adviser that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or excepted from the definition of investment adviser under Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and every registered broker-dealer, shall make, keep and preserve such accounts, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the Securities and Exchange Commission requires. All such records shall be preserved for such period as the Securities and Exchange Commission requires.
(3) Broker-dealer records required to be maintained under subdivision (2) of this subsection may be maintained in any form of data storage acceptable under Section 17(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 if they are readily accessible to the commissioner. Investment adviser records required to be maintained under this section may be stored on microfilm, microfiche or on an electronic data processing system or similar system utilizing an internal memory device provided that a printed copy of any such record is immediately accessible.
(b) (1) Every registered investment adviser shall file such financial reports as the commissioner by regulation prescribes.
(2) Every investment adviser that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or excepted from the definition of investment adviser under Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and, subject to Section 15(i) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, every registered broker-dealer shall file such financial reports as the commissioner by regulation prescribes, except that the commissioner shall not require the filing of financial reports that are not required to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(c) If the information contained in any document filed with the commissioner under this section is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete in any material respect, the person making the filing shall promptly file a correcting amendment unless notification of the correction has been given under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.
(d) All the records of a registered investment adviser and a registered broker-dealer referred to in subsection (a) of this section are subject at any time or from time to time to such reasonable periodic, special or other examinations by the commissioner, within or without this state, as the commissioner deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Every registered investment adviser and every registered broker-dealer shall keep such records open to examination by the commissioner and, upon the commissioner's request, shall provide copies of any such records to the commissioner. For the purpose of avoiding unnecessary duplication of examinations, the commissioner, insofar as the commissioner deems it practicable in administering this subsection, may cooperate with the securities administrators of other states, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and any self-regulatory organization.
(e) Subject to Section 15(i) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or Section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, an agent may not have custody of funds or securities of a customer except under the supervision of a broker-dealer and an investment adviser agent may not have custody of funds or securities of a client except under the supervision of an investment adviser. Subject to Section 15(i) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or Section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the commissioner may, by regulation adopted, in accordance with chapter 54, or order, prohibit, limit or impose conditions on a broker-dealer regarding custody of funds or securities of a customer and on an investment adviser regarding custody of funds or securities of a client.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 13; P.A. 85-169, S. 6, 11; P.A. 97-220, S. 7, 15; P.A. 98-162, S. 4; P.A. 05-177, S. 4; P.A. 07-72, S. 9; P.A. 10-141, S. 9; P.A. 16-65, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic data processing system; Sec. 36-482 transferred to Sec. 36b-14 in 1995; P.A. 97-220 amended Subsec, (a) to delete three-year record retention period and require retention of records for period prescribed by regulation, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-162 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdivs. (1) and (3), by adding new Subdiv. (2) re record requirements for registered broker-dealers and investment advisers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or excepted from the federal definition of investment adviser, and by making technical changes, amended Subsec. (b) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and adding new Subdiv. (2) re financial reports of registered broker-dealers and investment advisers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or excepted from the federal definition of investment adviser, made technical changes in Subsec. (c), and amended Subsec. (d) by adding provisions re examination and copying of records of registered broker-dealers and investment advisers and making technical changes; P.A. 05-177 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to require that the regulations be adopted in accordance with chapter 54 and to authorize commissioner to prescribe requirements by order, amended Subsec. (a)(3) to allow broker-dealer records required under Subdiv. (2) to be maintained in any form of data storage acceptable under Sec. 17(a) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 if readily accessible to commissioner and to allow required investment adviser records to be stored under Subdiv., amended Subsec. (b)(2) to insert “subject to Section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,” and to make a technical change, amended Subsec. (d) to substitute “self-regulatory organization” for “national securities exchange or national securities association registered under the Securities
* * *