Connecticut General Statutes
Section 36a-801. (Formerly Sec. 42-127a). - License required. Application, issuance, renewal. Authority to conduct criminal history records check. Examination of records. Abandonment of application. Surrender of license. Required system filing or not...
(a) No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency, directly or indirectly, unless such person has first obtained a required consumer collection agency license for such person's main office and for each branch office where such person's business is conducted. A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business located within this state; (2) has its place of business located outside this state and (A) collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state, or (B) collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for such consumer collection agency's own account; (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state; or (4) has its place of business located outside this state and is engaged in the business of collecting child support for creditors located within this state from consumer debtors who are located outside this state. Any activity subject to licensure pursuant to sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive, shall be conducted from an office located in a state, as defined in section 36a-2.
(b) An application for a license as a consumer collection agency or for renewal of such license shall be made and processed on the system pursuant to section 36a-24b, in the form prescribed by the commissioner. Each such form shall contain content as set forth by instruction or procedure of the commissioner and may be changed or updated as necessary by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive. The applicant shall, at a minimum, furnish to the system information concerning the identity of the applicant, any control person of the applicant, the qualified individual and any branch manager responsible for the actions of the licensee, including, but not limited to, information related to such person's personal history and experience, and any administrative, civil or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction. As part of the application, the commissioner may (1) in accordance with section 29-17a, conduct a state or national criminal history records check of the applicant, any control person of the applicant, the qualified individual or any branch manager, and (2) in accordance with section 36a-24b (A) require the submission of fingerprints of the applicant, any control person of the applicant, the qualified individual or any branch manager to the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other state, national or international criminal databases, and (B) investigate the
* * *