Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 669 - Regulated Activities
Section 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). - Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
As used in this section and sections 36a-801 to 36a-814, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
the providing of other services such as receipt of payment, accounting, record-keeping, data processing services and remitting, for loans or accounts which are current as well as those which are delinquent, (vi) a bank or out-of-state bank, as defined in section 36a-2, and (vii) a subsidiary or affiliate of a bank or out-of-state bank, provided such affiliate or subsidiary is not primarily engaged in the business of purchasing and collecting upon delinquent debt, other than delinquent debt secured by real property. Any person not included in the definition contained in this subdivision is, for purposes of sections 36a-645 to 36a-647, inclusive, a “creditor”, as defined in section 36a-645;
(4) “Consumer debtor” means any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes, including current or past due child support, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt to a municipality due to a levy by such municipality of a property tax or who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt to the United States Department of the Treasury under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time;
(5) “Control person” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-485;
(6) “Creditor” means a person, including, but not limited to, a municipality or the United States Department of the Treasury, that retains, hires, or engages the services of a consumer collection agency;
(7) “Debt buying” means collecting or receiving payment on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor for such person's own account if the indebtedness was acquired from another person and if the indebtedness was either delinquent or in default at the time it was acquired;
(8) “Federal income tax” means all federal taxes levied on the income of a natural person or organization by the United States Department of the Treasury under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time;
(9) “Federal income tax debtor” means any natural person or organization who owes a debt to the United States Department of the Treasury;
(10) “Main office” means the main address designated on the system;
(11) “Municipality” means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated town and borough, district as defined in section 7-324 or municipal special services district established under chapter 105a;
(12) “Organization” means a corporation, partnership, association, trust or any other legal entity or an individual operating under a trade name or a name having appended to it a commercial, occupational or professional designation;
(13) “Property tax” has the meaning given to the term in section 7-560;
* * *