Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 203 - Property Tax Assessment
Section 12-71b. - Taxation of motor vehicles not registered on the assessment date. Assessment procedure. Tax date due.
(a)(1) For assessment years commencing prior to October 1, 2023, any person who owns a motor vehicle which is not registered with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles on the first day of October in any assessment ye
* * *
including the day on which the registration occurs, to the first day of October next succeeding and the denominator of which shall be three hundred sixty-five. For purposes of this section the term “assessment year” means the period of twelve full months commencing with October first each year.
(2) For assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2023, any person who owns a motor vehicle which is not registered with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles on the first day of October in any assessment year and which is registered subsequent to said first day of October but prior to the first day of April in such assessment year shall be liable for the payment of property tax with respect to such motor vehicle in the town where such motor vehicle is subject to property tax, in an amount as hereinafter provided, on the first day of July in such assessment year. Any person who owns a motor vehicle which is registered with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles on or after the first day of April in any assessment year but prior to the first day of October next succeeding shall be liable for the payment of property tax with respect to such motor vehicle in the town where such motor vehicle is subject to property tax, in an amount hereinafter provided, on the first day of January immediately subsequent to the end of such assessment year. The property tax payable with respect to a motor vehicle described in this subdivision shall be in the amount which would be payable if such motor vehicle had been entered into the taxable list of the town where such motor vehicle is subject to property tax on the first day of October in such assessment year if such registration occurs prior to the first day of November. If such registration occurs on or after the first day of November but prior to the first day of October next succeeding, such tax shall be a pro rata portion of the amount of tax payable if such motor vehicle had been entered in the taxable list of such town on October first in such assessment year to be determined (A) by a ratio, the numerator of which shall be the number of months from the date of such registration, including the month in which registration occurs, to the first day of October next succeeding and the denominator of which shall be twelve, or (B) upon the affirmative vote of the legislative body of the municipality, by a ratio the numerator of which shall be the number of days from the date of such registration, including the day on which the registration occurs, to the first day of October next succeeding and the denominator of which shall be three hundred sixty-five.
* * *
in accordance with this subsection, to the board of assessment appeals next succeeding the date on which the tax based on such assessment is payable, and thereafter, to the Superior Court as provided in section 12-117a. If the amount of such tax is reduced upon appeal, the portion thereof which has been paid in excess of the amount determined to be due upon appeal shall be refunded to said owner.
(g) Any motor vehicle which is not registered in this state shall be subject to property tax in this state if such motor vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in one or more points within this state, and such motor vehicle shall be subject to such property tax in the town within which such motor vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains, provided when the owner of such motor vehicle is a resident in any town in the state, it shall be presumed that such motor vehicle most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in such town unless evidence, satisfactory to the assessor in such town, is submitted to the contrary.
(P.A. 76-338, S. 1, 8; 76-435, S. 74, 82; P.A. 77-343, S. 1, 5; 77-452, S. 49, 72; 77-570; P.A. 78-348, S. 2, 6; P.A. 79-595, S. 1, 3; P.A. 80-430, S. 1, 3; P.A. 83-485, S. 2, 3, 13; P.A. 95-283, S. 38, 68; P.A. 98-261, S. 5, 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 556; P.A. 18-164, S. 14; P.A. 22-118, S. 504.)
History: P.A. 76-435 amended Subsec. (f) to add provisions concerning appeal; P.A. 77-343 substituted person for references to residents and nonresidents subject to tax, amended section re liability for tax on January first rather than on first day of month when registration expires in cases when car registered after October first but before July first of subsequent year and added in Subdivs. (2) and (3) provisions concerning replacement vehicles in Subsec. (b), effective June 6, 1977, and applicable to any motor vehicle on any town's assessment list as of October 1, 1976, and any motor vehicle registered or in use in this state thereafter; P.A. 77-452 substituted superior court for court of common pleas in Subsec. (f); P.A. 77-570 added proviso in Subsec. (g) re assumption that car usually leaves and returns or remains in town where owner resides; P.A. 78-348 included in provisions under Subsecs. (a) and (b) motor vehicles registered on or before February fifteenth but owned for less than 138 days, made allowance in Subsec. (b) for replacement vehicle having different classification than vehicle replaced and amended Subsec. (f) to substitute February first following January first when owner becomes liable as deadline for payment for the less specific “thirty days following the day on which the owner ... becomes liable”, effective
* * *