Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 203 - Property Tax Assessment
Section 12-62. - Revaluation of real property. Regulations. Treatment of certain Indian lands.
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) “Assessor” means the person responsible for establishing property assessments for purposes of a town's grand list and includes a board of assessors;
(2) “Field review” means the process by which an assessor, a member of an assessor's staff or person designated by an assessor examines each parcel of real property in its neighborhood setting, compares observable attributes to those listed on such parcel's corresponding property record, makes any necessary corrections based on such observation and verifies that such parcel's attributes are accounted for in the valuation being developed for a revaluation;
(3) “Full inspection” or “fully inspect” means to measure or verify the exterior dimensions of a building or structure and to enter and examine the interior of such building or structure in order to observe and record or verify the characteristics and conditions thereof, provided permission to enter such interior is granted by the property owner or an adult occupant;
(4) “Planning region” has the same meaning as provided in section 4-124i;
(5) “Real property” means all the property described in section 12-64;
(6) “Revaluation” or “revalue” means to establish the present true and actual value of all real property in a town as of a specific assessment date;
(7) “Revaluation zone” means one of five geographic areas in the state established by the secretary utilizing the boundaries of the planning regions;
(8) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or said secretary's designee; and
(9) “Town” means any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough.
(b) (1) (A) Commencing October 1, 2006, and until September 30, 2023, each town shall implement a revaluation not later than the first day of October that follows, by five years, the October first assessment date on which the town's previous revaluation became effective, provided, a town that opted to defer a revaluation, pursuant to section 12-62l, shall implement a revaluation not later than the first day of October that follows, by five years, the October first assessment date on which the town's deferred revaluation became effective. The town shall use assessments derived from each such revaluation for the purpose of levying property taxes for the assessment year in which such revaluation is effective and for each assessment year that follows until the ensuing revaluation becomes effective.
* * *