Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Freedom of Information Act
Section 1-231. (Formerly Sec. 1-21g). - Executive sessions.
(a) At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.
(b) An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 11; P.A. 81-431, S. 5; P.A. 86-226; P.A. 97-47, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 81-431 exempted names of job applicants interviewed during executive session from disclosure; P.A. 86-226 added Subsec. (b) prohibiting convening of executive session to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client privilege unless session is for a purpose explicitly permitted under Sec. 1-18a(e); P.A. 97-47 made a technical change in Subsec. (b); Sec. 1-21g transferred to Sec. 1-231 in 1999.
Annotations to former section 1-21g:
Cited. 174 C. 308; 181 C. 324; 184 C. 102; 190 C. 235; 192 C. 310; 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698; 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216; 214 C. 312; 216 C. 253; 217 C. 153; Id., 193; 218 C. 256; Id., 757; 220 C. 225; 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393; Id., 482; Id., 549; 222 C. 621; 228 C. 158; Id., 271.
Cited. 2 CA 600; 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646; 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671; 22 CA 316; 29 CA 821; 34 CA 772; 35 CA 111; 37 CA 589; 42 CA 402; 43 CA 133.
Cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Section 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). - Definitions.
Section 1-201. (Formerly Sec. 1-19c). - Division of Criminal Justice deemed not to be public agency, when.
Section 1-202. (Formerly Sec. 1-20e). - Application of freedom of information provisions to agency committee composed entirely of individuals who are not members of the agency.
Section 1-205. (Formerly Sec. 1-21j). - Freedom of Information Commission.
Section 1-205a. - Recommended appropriations. Allotments.
Section 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). - Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Petition for relief from vexatious requester. Service of process upon commission. Frivolous appeals. Appeal re state hazar...
Section 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). - Access to public records. Exempt records.
Section 1-211. (Formerly Sec. 1-19a). - Disclosure of computer-stored public records. Contracts. Acquisition of system, equipment, software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records.
Section 1-212. (Formerly Sec. 1-15). - Copies and scanning of public records. Fees.
Section 1-213. (Formerly Sec. 1-19b). - Agency administration. Disclosure of personnel, birth and tax records. Disclosure of voice mails by public agencies. Judicial records and proceedings.
Section 1-214. (Formerly Sec. 1-20a). - Public employment contracts as public record. Agency response to request for disclosure of personnel or medical files. Objection to disclosure.
Section 1-214a. - Disclosure of public agency termination, suspension or separation agreement containing confidentiality provision.
Section 1-215. (Formerly Sec. 1-20b). - Record of an arrest as public record. Prohibition on redaction. Exemptions. Disclosure of other law enforcement records. Notice to state's attorney. Applicability of section.
Section 1-215a. - Liability for disclosure of law enforcement records.
Section 1-216. (Formerly Sec. 1-20c). - Review and destruction of records consisting of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity.
Section 1-217. (Formerly Sec. 1-20f). - Nondisclosure of residential addresses of certain individuals. Written request for nondisclosure. Redaction. Exceptions. Liability of public agency, public official or employee for violation. Hearing. Penalty.
Section 1-218. - Certain contracts for performance of governmental functions. Records and files subject to Freedom of Information Act.
Section 1-219. - Veterans' military records.
Section 1-225. (Formerly Sec. 1-21). - Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of certain meetings to be filed and posted on web sites. Notice of special meetings. Executive sessions.
Section 1-225a. - Meetings of public agencies conducted by electronic equipment.
Section 1-226. (Formerly Sec. 1-21a). - Recording, broadcasting or photographing meetings.
Section 1-227. (Formerly Sec. 1-21c). - Provision of notice of meetings to persons filing written request. Fees.
Section 1-228. (Formerly Sec. 1-21d). - Adjournment of meetings. Notice.
Section 1-229. (Formerly Sec. 1-21e). - Continued hearings. Notice.
Section 1-230. (Formerly Sec. 1-21f). - Regular meetings to be held pursuant to regulation, ordinance or resolution.
Section 1-232. (Formerly Sec. 1-21h). - Conduct of meetings.
Section 1-240. (Formerly Sec. 1-21k). - Penalties.
Section 1-241. (Formerly Sec. 1-21l). - Injunctive relief from frivolous, unreasonable or harassing freedom of information appeals.
Section 1-242. - Actions involving provisions of the Freedom of Information Act. Notice of litigation to the Freedom of Information Commission. Intervention by commission.