Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Freedom of Information Act
Section 1-213. (Formerly Sec. 1-19b). - Agency administration. Disclosure of personnel, birth and tax records. Disclosure of voice mails by public agencies. Judicial records and proceedings.
(a) The Freedom of Information Act shall be:
(1) Construed as requiring each public agency to open its records concerning the administration of such agency to public inspection; and
(2) Construed as requiring each public agency to disclose information in its personnel files, birth records or confidential tax records to the individual who is the subject of such information.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to:
(1) Affect the status of judicial records as they existed prior to October 1, 1975, nor to limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery of this state;
(2) Require disclosure of any record of a personnel search committee which, because of name or other identifying information, would reveal the identity of an executive level employment candidate without the consent of such candidate; or
(3) Require any public agency to transcribe the content of any voice mail message and retain such record for any period of time. As used in this subdivision, “voice mail” means all information transmitted by voice for the sole purpose of its electronic receipt, storage and playback by a public agency.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 3; P.A. 79-118; P.A. 87-568, S. 3; P.A. 94-246, S. 15; P.A. 97-47, S. 6; P.A. 04-171, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 79-118 provided that Secs. 1-15, 1-18a, 1-19 to 1-19b and 1-21 to 1-21k be construed to require public agencies to open records concerning their administration and to disclose personnel, birth and tax records to individuals; P.A. 87-568 added Subsec. (b)(2), specifying when disclosure of any record of a personnel search committee not required; P.A. 94-246 amended Subsec. (b)(1) to replace “affect the rights of litigants” with “limit the rights of litigants”; P.A. 97-47 substituted “the Freedom of Information Act” for list of sections; Sec. 1-19b transferred to Sec. 1-213 in 1999; P.A. 04-171 added Subsec. (b)(3) re voice mail messages, effective June 1, 2004.
Annotations to former section 1-19b:
Cited. 174 C. 308; 181 C. 324; 184 C. 102; 190 C. 235; 192 C. 310; 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698; 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216; 214 C. 312; 216 C. 253; 217 C. 153; Id., 193; 218 C. 256; Id., 757; 220 C. 225; 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393; Id., 482; Id., 549; 222 C. 621; 227 C. 641; 228 C. 158; Id., 271.
Cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646; 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671; 22 CA 316; 29 CA 821; 35 CA 111; 37 CA 589; 42 CA 402; 43 CA 133.
Cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 213 C. 126; 221 C. 300; 233 C. 28; 241 C. 310.
Cited. 42 CA 39; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 310.
Cited. 42 CS 291.
Annotation to present section:
Subsec. (b):
That nothing in the act shall “limit the rights of litigants ... under the laws of discovery of this state” means requests for records under the act are to be determined by reference to provisions of the act, irrespective of whether they are or otherwise would be disclosable under the rules of state discovery, whether civil or criminal. 252 C. 377.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Section 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). - Definitions.
Section 1-201. (Formerly Sec. 1-19c). - Division of Criminal Justice deemed not to be public agency, when.
Section 1-202. (Formerly Sec. 1-20e). - Application of freedom of information provisions to agency committee composed entirely of individuals who are not members of the agency.
Section 1-205. (Formerly Sec. 1-21j). - Freedom of Information Commission.
Section 1-205a. - Recommended appropriations. Allotments.
Section 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). - Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Petition for relief from vexatious requester. Service of process upon commission. Frivolous appeals. Appeal re state hazar...
Section 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). - Access to public records. Exempt records.
Section 1-211. (Formerly Sec. 1-19a). - Disclosure of computer-stored public records. Contracts. Acquisition of system, equipment, software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records.
Section 1-212. (Formerly Sec. 1-15). - Copies and scanning of public records. Fees.
Section 1-214. (Formerly Sec. 1-20a). - Public employment contracts as public record. Agency response to request for disclosure of personnel or medical files. Objection to disclosure.
Section 1-214a. - Disclosure of public agency termination, suspension or separation agreement containing confidentiality provision.
Section 1-215. (Formerly Sec. 1-20b). - Record of an arrest as public record. Prohibition on redaction. Exemptions. Disclosure of other law enforcement records. Notice to state's attorney. Applicability of section.
Section 1-215a. - Liability for disclosure of law enforcement records.
Section 1-216. (Formerly Sec. 1-20c). - Review and destruction of records consisting of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity.
Section 1-217. (Formerly Sec. 1-20f). - Nondisclosure of residential addresses of certain individuals. Written request for nondisclosure. Redaction. Exceptions. Liability of public agency, public official or employee for violation. Hearing. Penalty.
Section 1-218. - Certain contracts for performance of governmental functions. Records and files subject to Freedom of Information Act.
Section 1-219. - Veterans' military records.
Section 1-225. (Formerly Sec. 1-21). - Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of certain meetings to be filed and posted on web sites. Notice of special meetings. Executive sessions.
* * *