Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Freedom of Information Act
Section 1-213. (Formerly Sec. 1-19b). - Agency administration. Disclosure of personnel, birth and tax records. Disclosure of voice mails by public agencies. Judicial records and proceedings.
(a) The Freedom of Information Act shall be:
(1) Construed as requiring each public agency to open its records concerning the administration of such agency to public inspection; and
(2) Construed as requiring each public agency to disclose information in its personnel files, birth records or confidential tax records to the individual who is the subject of such information.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to:
(1) Affect the status of judicial records as they existed prior to October 1, 1975, nor to limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery of this state;
(2) Require disclosure of any record of a personnel search committee which, because of name or other identifying information, would reveal the identity of an executive level employment candidate without the consent of such candidate; or
(3) Require any public agency to transcribe the content of any voice mail message and retain such record for any period of time. As used in this subdivision, “voice mail” means all information transmitted by voice for the sole purpose of its electronic receipt, storage and playback by a public agency.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 3; P.A. 79-118; P.A. 87-568, S. 3; P.A. 94-246, S. 15; P.A. 97-47, S. 6; P.A. 04-171, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 79-118 provided that Secs. 1-15, 1-18a, 1-19 to 1-19b and 1-21 to 1-21k be construed to require public agencies to open records concerning their administration and to disclose personnel, birth and tax records to individuals; P.A. 87-568 added Subsec. (b)(2), specifying when disclosure of any record of a personnel search committee not required; P.A. 94-246 amended Subsec. (b)(1) to replace “affect the rights of litigants” with “limit the rights of litigants”; P.A. 97-47 substituted “the Freedom of Information Act” for list of sections; Sec. 1-19b transferred to Sec. 1-213 in 1999; P.A. 04-171 added Subsec. (b)(3) re voice mail messages, effective June 1, 2004.
Annotations to former section 1-19b:
Cited. 174 C. 308; 181 C. 324; 184 C. 102; 190 C. 235; 192 C. 310; 204 C. 609; 205 C. 767; 206 C. 449; 207 C. 698; 208 C. 442; 209 C. 204; 210 C. 590; Id., 646; 212 C. 100; 213 C. 126; Id., 216; 214 C. 312; 216 C. 253; 217 C. 153; Id., 193; 218 C. 256; Id., 757; 220 C. 225; 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393; Id., 482; Id., 549; 222 C. 621; 227 C. 641; 228 C. 158; Id., 271.
Cited. 4 CA 468; 14 CA 380; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646; 16 CA 49; 19 CA 352; Id., 539; 20 CA 671; 22 CA 316; 29 CA 821; 35 CA 111; 37 CA 589; 42 CA 402; 43 CA 133.
Cited. 41 CS 31; Id., 267; 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 213 C. 126; 221 C. 300; 233 C. 28; 241 C. 310.
Cited. 42 CA 39; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 310.
Cited. 42 CS 291.
Annotation to present section:
Subsec. (b):
* * *