Connecticut General Statutes
Section 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases have the following meanings, except where such terms are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
* * *
(5) “Public records or files” means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, videotaped, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
(6) “Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by the state or a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction would adversely impact the price of such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.
(7) “Personnel search committee” means a body appointed by a public agency, whose sole purpose is to recommend to the appointing agency a candidate or candidates for an executive-level employment position. Members of a “personnel search committee” shall not be considered in determining whether there is a quorum of the appointing or any other public agency.
(8) “Pending claim” means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.
(9) “Pending litigation” means (A) a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency; (B) the service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right; or (C) the agency's consideration of action to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.
(10) “Freedom of Information Act” means this chapter.
(11) “Governmental function” means the administration or management of a program of a public agency, which program has been authorized by law to be administered or managed by a person, where (A) the person receives funding from the public agency for administering or managing the program, (B) the public agency is involved in or regulates to a significant extent such person's administration or management of the program, whether or not such involvement or regulation is direct, pervasive, continuous or day-to-day, and (C) the person participates in the formulation of governmental policies or decisions in connection with the administration or management of the program and such policies or decisions bind the public agency. “Governmental function” shall not include the mere provision of goods or services to a public agency without the delegated responsibility to administer or manage a program of a public agency.
(12) “Electronic equipment” means any technology that facilitates real-time public access to meetings, including, but not limited to, telephonic, video or other conferencing platforms.
(13) “Electronic transmission” means any form or process of communication not directly involving the physical transfer of paper or another tangible medium, which (A) is capable of being retained, retrieved and reproduced by the recipient, and (B) is retrievable in paper form by the recipient.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 1; P.A. 77-421; 77-609, S. 1, 8; P.A. 83-67, S. 1; 83-372; P.A. 84-546, S. 3, 173; P.A. 87-568, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-307, S. 2, 5; P.A. 91-140, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-195, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 2, 189; P.A. 97-47, S. 1; P.A. 00-136, S. 1; P.A. 01-169, S. 1; P.A. 02-130, S. 17; P.A. 11-220, S. 1; P.A. 13-263, S. 7; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 147.)
History: P.A. 77-421 deleted reference to court of common pleas, probate court and juvenile court in Subsec. (a); P.A. 77-609 redefined “meeting” and “executive sessions”; P.A. 83-67 amended Subsec. (a) by including any state, municipal or district authority within the meaning of “agency” or “public agency”; P.A. 83-372 included within the definition of “agency” or “public agency” any committee formed by a body previously defined as an agency or public agency; P.A. 84-546 included committees of authorities in definition of “public agency”; P.A. 87-568 excluded from definition of “meeting” any “meeting of a personnel search committee for executive level employment candidates” and added Subsec. (f), defining “personnel search committee”; P.A. 90-307 added Subsec. (g) re exception to meeting provisions; P.A. 91-140 inserted new Subsecs. (g) and (h), defining “pending claim” and “pending litigation”, and relettered former Subsec. (g) as Subsec. (i); P.A. 93-195 inserted “, or created by,” in definition of “public agency” or “agency” in Subsec. (a); P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 97-47 replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numbers, transferred quorum provisions (formerly Subdiv. (i)) to Subdiv. (2), defining “meeting”, and added Subdiv. (10) defining “Freedom of Information Act”; Sec. 1-18a transferred to Sec. 1-200 in 1999; P.A. 00-136 redefined “public agency” in Subdiv. (1) to
* * *