Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Freedom of Information Act
Section 1-227. (Formerly Sec. 1-21c). - Provision of notice of meetings to persons filing written request. Fees.
The public agency shall, where practicable, give notice by mail or electronic transmission of each regular meeting, and of any special meeting which is called, at least one week prior to the date set for the meeting, to any person who has filed a written request for such notice with such body, except that such body may give such notice as it deems practical of special meetings called less than seven days prior to the date set for the meeting. Such notice requirement shall not apply to the General Assembly, either house thereof or to any committee thereof. Any request for notice filed pursuant to this section shall be valid for one year from the date on which it is filed unless a renewal request is filed. Renewal requests for notice shall be filed within thirty days after January first of each year. Such public agency may establish a reasonable charge for sending such notice based on the estimated cost of providing such service.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 7; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 150.)
History: Sec. 1-21c transferred to Sec. 1-227 in 1999; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2 added reference to electronic transmission re notice, effective July 1, 2021.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Section 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). - Definitions.
Section 1-201. (Formerly Sec. 1-19c). - Division of Criminal Justice deemed not to be public agency, when.
Section 1-202. (Formerly Sec. 1-20e). - Application of freedom of information provisions to agency committee composed entirely of individuals who are not members of the agency.
Section 1-205. (Formerly Sec. 1-21j). - Freedom of Information Commission.
Section 1-205a. - Recommended appropriations. Allotments.
Section 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). - Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Petition for relief from vexatious requester. Service of process upon commission. Frivolous appeals. Appeal re state hazar...
Section 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). - Access to public records. Exempt records.
Section 1-211. (Formerly Sec. 1-19a). - Disclosure of computer-stored public records. Contracts. Acquisition of system, equipment, software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records.
Section 1-212. (Formerly Sec. 1-15). - Copies and scanning of public records. Fees.
Section 1-213. (Formerly Sec. 1-19b). - Agency administration. Disclosure of personnel, birth and tax records. Disclosure of voice mails by public agencies. Judicial records and proceedings.
Section 1-214. (Formerly Sec. 1-20a). - Public employment contracts as public record. Agency response to request for disclosure of personnel or medical files. Objection to disclosure.
Section 1-214a. - Disclosure of public agency termination, suspension or separation agreement containing confidentiality provision.
Section 1-215. (Formerly Sec. 1-20b). - Record of an arrest as public record. Prohibition on redaction. Exemptions. Disclosure of other law enforcement records. Notice to state's attorney. Applicability of section.
Section 1-215a. - Liability for disclosure of law enforcement records.
Section 1-216. (Formerly Sec. 1-20c). - Review and destruction of records consisting of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity.
Section 1-217. (Formerly Sec. 1-20f). - Nondisclosure of residential addresses of certain individuals. Written request for nondisclosure. Redaction. Exceptions. Liability of public agency, public official or employee for violation. Hearing. Penalty.
Section 1-218. - Certain contracts for performance of governmental functions. Records and files subject to Freedom of Information Act.
Section 1-219. - Veterans' military records.
Section 1-225. (Formerly Sec. 1-21). - Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of certain meetings to be filed and posted on web sites. Notice of special meetings. Executive sessions.
Section 1-225a. - Meetings of public agencies conducted by electronic equipment.
Section 1-226. (Formerly Sec. 1-21a). - Recording, broadcasting or photographing meetings.
Section 1-228. (Formerly Sec. 1-21d). - Adjournment of meetings. Notice.
Section 1-229. (Formerly Sec. 1-21e). - Continued hearings. Notice.
Section 1-230. (Formerly Sec. 1-21f). - Regular meetings to be held pursuant to regulation, ordinance or resolution.
Section 1-231. (Formerly Sec. 1-21g). - Executive sessions.
Section 1-232. (Formerly Sec. 1-21h). - Conduct of meetings.
Section 1-240. (Formerly Sec. 1-21k). - Penalties.
Section 1-241. (Formerly Sec. 1-21l). - Injunctive relief from frivolous, unreasonable or harassing freedom of information appeals.
Section 1-242. - Actions involving provisions of the Freedom of Information Act. Notice of litigation to the Freedom of Information Commission. Intervention by commission.