Colorado Code
Part 5 - Filing
§ 4-9-519. Numbering, Maintaining, and Indexing Records - Communicating Information Provided in Records
(1) Index an initial financing statement according to the name of the debtor and index all filed records relating to the initial financing statement in a manner that associates with one another an initial financing statement and all filed records relating to the initial financing statement; and
(2) Index a record that provides a name of a debtor which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates also according to the name that was not previously provided.
(1) Under the names of the debtor and of each owner of record shown on the financing statement as if they were the mortgagors under a mortgage of the real property described; and
(2) To the extent that the law of this state provides for indexing of records of mortgages under the name of the mortgagee, under the name of the secured party as if the secured party were the mortgagee thereunder, or, if indexing is by description, as if the financing statement were a record of a mortgage of the real property described.
(1) Under the name of the assignor as grantor; and
(2) To the extent that the law of this state provides for indexing a record of the assignment of a mortgage under the name of the assignee, under the name of the assignee.
(1) To retrieve a record by the name of the debtor and:
(2) To associate and retrieve with one another an initial financing statement and each filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
Source: L. 2001: Entire article R&RE, p. 1389, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2009: (b) repealed, (SB 09-084), ch. 141, p. 603, § 3, effective August 5.
Editor's note: (1) This section is similar to former § 4-9-403 as it existed prior to 2001.
(2) Colorado legislative change: Colorado did not adopt subsection (i).
Compared to former Article 9, the rule in subsection (g) increases the amount of information available to those who search the public records. The rule also contemplates that searchers not the filing office will determine the significance and effectiveness of filed records.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 4 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 5 - Filing
§ 4-9-501. Filing Office
§ 4-9-502. Contents of Financing Statement - Record of Mortgage as Financing Statement - Time of Filing Financing Statement
§ 4-9-503. Name of Debtor and Secured Party
§ 4-9-504. Indication of Collateral
§ 4-9-505. Filing and Compliance With Other Statutes and Treaties for Consignments, Leases, Other Bailments, and Other Transactions
§ 4-9-506. Effect of Errors or Omissions
§ 4-9-507. Effect of Certain Events on Effectiveness of Financing Statement
§ 4-9-508. Effectiveness of Financing Statement if New Debtor Becomes Bound by Security Agreement
§ 4-9-509. Persons Entitled to File a Record
§ 4-9-510. Effectiveness of Filed Record
§ 4-9-511. Secured Party of Record
§ 4-9-512. Amendment of Financing Statement
§ 4-9-513. Termination Statement
§ 4-9-514. Assignment of Powers of Secured Party of Record
§ 4-9-515. Duration and Effectiveness of Financing Statement - Effect of Lapsed Financing Statement
§ 4-9-516. What Constitutes Filing - Effectiveness of Filing
§ 4-9-517. Effect of Indexing Errors
§ 4-9-518. Claim Concerning Inaccurate or Wrongfully Filed Record
§ 4-9-520. Acceptance and Refusal to Accept Record
§ 4-9-521. Uniform Form of Written Financing Statement and Amendment
§ 4-9-522. Maintenance and Destruction of Records
§ 4-9-523. Information From Filing Office - Sale or License of Records
§ 4-9-524. Delay by Filing Office
§ 4-9-525. Fees
§ 4-9-526. Filing-Office Rules
§ 4-9-528. Refiling Required
§ 4-9-529. Electronic and Other Filings
§ 4-9-531. Removal of Social Security Numbers From Financing Statements in the Custody of the Secretary of State