9-500.39. Limits on regulation of vacation rentals and short-term rentals; state preemption; civil penalties; transaction privilege tax license suspension; definitions
A. A city or town may not prohibit vacation rentals or short-term rentals.
B. A city or town may not restrict the use of or regulate vacation rentals or short-term rentals based on their classification, use or occupancy except as provided in this section. A city or town may regulate vacation rentals or short-term rentals as follows:
1. To protect the public's health and safety, including rules and regulations related to fire and building codes, health and sanitation, transportation or traffic control and solid or hazardous waste and pollution control, if the city or town demonstrates that the rule or regulation is for the primary purpose of protecting the public's health and safety.
2. To adopt and enforce use and zoning ordinances, including ordinances related to noise, protection of welfare, property maintenance and other nuisance issues, if the ordinance is applied in the same manner as other property classified under sections 42-12003 and 42-12004.
3. To limit or prohibit the use of a vacation rental or short-term rental for the purposes of housing sex offenders, operating or maintaining a sober living home, selling illegal drugs, liquor control or pornography, obscenity, nude or topless dancing and other adult-oriented businesses.
4. To require the owner of a vacation rental or short-term rental to provide the city or town an emergency point of contact information for the owner or the owner's designee who is responsible for responding to complaints or emergencies in a timely manner in person if required by public safety personnel, over the phone or by email at any time of day before offering for rent or renting the vacation rental or short-term rental. In addition to any other penalty pursuant to this section, the city or town may impose a civil penalty of up to $1, 000 against the owner for every thirty days the owner fails to provide contact information as prescribed by this paragraph. The city or town shall provide thirty days' notice to the owner before imposing the initial civil penalty.
5. To require an owner of a vacation rental or short-term rental to obtain and maintain a local regulatory permit or license pursuant to title 9, chapter 7, article 4. As a condition of issuance of a permit or license, the application for the permit or license may require an applicant to provide only the following:
(a) Name, address, phone number and email address for the owner or owner's agent.
(b) Address of the vacation rental or short-term rental.
(c) Proof of compliance with section 42-5005.
(d) Contact information required pursuant to paragraph 4 of this subsection.
(e) Acknowledgment of an agreement to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and ordinances.
(f) A fee not to exceed the actual cost of issuing the permit or license or $250, whichever is less.
* * *
This section does not exempt an owner of a residential rental property, as defined in section 33-1901, from maintaining with the assessor of the county in which the property is located information required under title 33, chapter 17, article 1.
K. A vacation rental or short-term rental may not be used for nonresidential uses, including for a special event that would otherwise require a permit or license pursuant to a city or town ordinance or a state law or rule or for a retail, restaurant, banquet space or other similar use.
L. For the purposes of this section:
1. " Online lodging marketplace" has the same meaning prescribed in section 42-5076.
2. " Transient" has the same meaning prescribed in section 42-5070.
3. " Vacation rental" or " short-term rental" :
(a) Means any individually or collectively owned single-family or one-to-four-family house or dwelling unit or any unit or group of units in a condominium or cooperative that is also a transient public lodging establishment or owner-occupied residential home offered for transient use if the accommodations are not classified for property taxation under section 42-12001.
(b) Does not include a unit that is used for any nonresidential use, including retail, restaurant, banquet space, event center or another similar use.
4. " Verified violation" means a finding of guilt or civil responsibility for violating any state law or local ordinance relating to a purpose prescribed in subsection B or K of this section that has been finally adjudicated.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes