9-471. Annexation of territory; procedures; notice; petitions; access to information; pre-annexation agreements; restrictions
A. The following procedures are required to extend and increase the corporate limits of a city or town by annexation:
* * *
I. A city or town shall not annex territory if, as a result of that annexation, unincorporated territory is completely surrounded by the annexing city or town or a combination of the annexing city or town and other cities or towns.
J. Notwithstanding any provisions of this article to the contrary, any town incorporated before 1950 that had a population of less than two thousand persons by the 1970 census and that is bordered on at least three sides by Indian lands may annex by ordinance territory owned by the state within the same county for a new townsite that is not contiguous to the existing boundaries of the town.
K. Subsections H and I of this section do not apply to territory that at the time of the annexation was already completely surrounded by the same city or town or a combination of cities and towns.
L. Subsection I of this section does not apply to annexations that were approved by the selection board established in section 37-202 before August 25, 2020.
M. A city or town annexing an area shall adopt zoning classifications that permit densities and uses not greater than those permitted by the county immediately before annexation. Subsequent changes in zoning of the annexed territory shall be made according to existing procedures established by the city or town for the rezoning of land.
N. The annexation of territory within six miles of territory included in a pending incorporation petition filed with the county recorder pursuant to section 9-101.01, subsection D shall not cause an urbanized area to exist pursuant to section 9-101.01 that did not exist before the annexation.
O. As an alternative to the procedures established in this section, a county right-of-way or roadway may be transferred to an adjacent city or town by mutual consent of the governing bodies of the county and city or town if the property transferred is adjacent to the receiving city or town and if the city or town and county each approve the proposed transfer as a published agenda item at a regular public meeting of their governing bodies. A transfer of property made pursuant to this subsection shall be treated by the receiving city or town as if the transferred property was newly annexed territory.
P. On or before the date the governing body adopts the ordinance annexing territory, the governing body shall have approved a plan, policy or procedure to provide the annexed territory with appropriate levels of infrastructure and services to serve anticipated new development within ten years after the date the annexation becomes final pursuant to subsection D of this section.
Q. If a property owner prevails in any action to challenge the annexation of the property owner's property, the court shall allow the property owner reasonable attorney fees and costs relating to the action from the annexing municipality.
* * *