9-471. Annexation of territory; procedures; notice; petitions; access to information; pre-annexation agreements; restrictions
A. The following procedures are required to extend and increase the corporate limits of a city or town by annexation:
* * *
N. The annexation of territory within six miles of territory included in a pending incorporation petition filed with the county recorder pursuant to section 9-101.01, subsection D shall not cause an urbanized area to exist pursuant to section 9-101.01 that did not exist before the annexation.
O. As an alternative to the procedures established in this section, a county right-of-way or roadway may be transferred to an adjacent city or town by mutual consent of the governing bodies of the county and city or town if the property transferred is adjacent to the receiving city or town and if the city or town and county each approve the proposed transfer as a published agenda item at a regular public meeting of their governing bodies. A transfer of property made pursuant to this subsection shall be treated by the receiving city or town as if the transferred property was newly annexed territory.
P. On or before the date the governing body adopts the ordinance annexing territory, the governing body shall have approved a plan, policy or procedure to provide the annexed territory with appropriate levels of infrastructure and services to serve anticipated new development within ten years after the date the annexation becomes final pursuant to subsection D of this section.
Q. If a property owner prevails in any action to challenge the annexation of the property owner's property, the court shall allow the property owner reasonable attorney fees and costs relating to the action from the annexing municipality.
R. A city or town may annex territory that is a county-owned park or a park operated on public lands by a county as part of a management agreement if otherwise agreed to by the board of supervisors. If the board of supervisors does not agree to the annexation, the county-owned park or park operated on public lands by a county as part of a management agreement shall be excluded from the annexation area, notwithstanding subsections H and I of this section. A county-owned park or park operated on public lands by a county as part of a management agreement that is excluded from the annexation area pursuant to this subsection may subsequently be annexed with the permission of the board of supervisors notwithstanding any other provision of this section. For the purposes of this subsection, " public lands" :
1. Has the same meaning prescribed in section 37-901.
2. Does not include lands owned by a flood control district.
S. Notwithstanding subsection H of this section, territory is considered contiguous for the purposes of subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section if all of the real property in the territory is owned by one person, the city or town and the owner of the real property agree to the annexation and the territory adjoins the exterior boundary of the annexing city or town for at least three hundred feet.
* * *