9-471. Annexation of territory; procedures; notice; petitions; access to information; pre-annexation agreements; restrictions
A. The following procedures are required to extend and increase the corporate limits of a city or town by annexation:
* * *
of an annexation ordinance is filed, all such petitions shall be consolidated for hearing. If two or more cities or towns show the court that they have demonstrated an active interest in annexing any or all of the area proposed for annexation, the court shall consider any oral or written agreements or understandings between or among the cities and towns in making its determination pursuant to this subsection.
D. The annexation shall become final after the expiration of thirty days after the adoption of the ordinance annexing the territory by the city or town governing body, provided the annexation ordinance has been finally adopted in accordance with procedures established by statute, charter provisions or local ordinances, whichever is applicable, subject to the review of the court to determine the validity of the annexation ordinance if petitions in objection have been filed. After adoption of the annexation ordinance, the clerk of the city or town shall provide a copy of the adopted annexation ordinance to the clerk of the board of supervisors of each county that has jurisdiction over the annexed area within sixty days after the annexation becomes final.
E. For the purpose of determining the sufficiency of the percentage of the value of property under this section, the values of property shall be determined as follows:
1. In the case of property assessed by the county assessor, values shall be the same as shown by the last assessment of the property.
* * *