9-471. Annexation of territory; procedures; notice; petitions; access to information; pre-annexation agreements; restrictions
A. The following procedures are required to extend and increase the corporate limits of a city or town by annexation:
* * *
4. Within one year after the last day of the thirty-day waiting period, a petition in writing signed by the owners of one-half or more in value of the real and personal property and more than one-half of the persons owning real and personal property that would be subject to taxation by the city or town in the event of annexation, as shown by the last assessment of the property, may be circulated and filed in the office of the county recorder. For the purposes of this paragraph, " real and personal property" includes mobile, modular and manufactured homes and trailers only if the owner also owns the underlying real property.
5. Alterations increasing or reducing the territory sought to be annexed shall not be made after a petition has been signed by a property owner.
6. The petitioner shall determine and submit a sworn affidavit verifying that no part of the territory for which the filing is made is already subject to an earlier filing for annexation. The county recorder shall not accept a filing for annexation without the sworn affidavit.
B. All information contained in the filings, the notices, the petition, the tax and property rolls and other matters regarding a proposed or final annexation shall be made available by the appropriate official for public inspection during regular office hours.
C. Any city or town, the attorney general, the county attorney or any other interested party within the territory to be annexed may on verified petition move to question the validity of the annexation for failure to comply with this section. The petition shall set forth the manner in which it is alleged the annexation procedure was not in compliance with this section and shall be filed within thirty days after adoption of the ordinance annexing the territory by the governing body of the city or town and not otherwise. The burden of proof shall be on the petitioner to prove the material allegations of the verified petition. An action shall not be brought to question the validity of an annexation ordinance unless brought within the time and for the reasons provided in this subsection. All hearings provided by this section and all appeals therefrom shall be preferred and heard and determined in preference to all other civil matters, except election actions. If more than one petition questioning the validity of an annexation ordinance is filed, all such petitions shall be consolidated for hearing. If two or more cities or towns show the court that they have demonstrated an active interest in annexing any or all of the area proposed for annexation, the court shall consider any oral or written agreements or understandings between or among the cities and towns in making its determination pursuant to this subsection.
* * *