9-462.01. Zoning regulations; public hearing; definitions
A. Pursuant to this article, the legislative body of any municipality by ordinance, in order to conserve and promote the public health, safety and general welfare, may:
1. Regulate the use of buildings, structures and land as between agriculture, residence, industry, business and other purposes.
2. Regulate signs and billboards.
3. Regulate the location, height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and structures, the size and use of lots, yards, courts and other open spaces, the percentage of a lot that may be occupied by a building or structure, access to incident solar energy and the intensity of land use.
4. Establish requirements for off-street parking and loading.
5. Establish and maintain building setback lines.
6. Create civic districts around civic centers, public parks, public buildings or public grounds and establish regulations for the civic districts.
7. Require as a condition of rezoning public dedication of rights-of-way as streets, alleys, public ways, drainage and public utilities as are reasonably required by or related to the effect of the rezoning.
8. Establish floodplain zoning districts and regulations to protect life and property from the hazards of periodic inundation. Regulations may include variable lot sizes, special grading or drainage requirements, or other requirements deemed necessary for the public health, safety or general welfare.
9. Establish special zoning districts or regulations for certain lands characterized by adverse topography, adverse soils, subsidence of the earth, high water table, lack of water or other natural or man-made hazards to life or property. Regulations may include variable lot sizes, special grading or drainage requirements, or other requirements deemed necessary for the public health, safety or general welfare.
10. Establish districts of historical significance provided that:
(a) The ordinances may require that special permission be obtained for any development within the district if the legislative body has adopted a plan for the preservation of districts of historical significance that meets the requirements of subdivision (b) of this paragraph, and the criteria contained in the ordinance are consistent with the objectives set forth in the plan.
(b) A plan for the preservation of districts of historical significance shall identify districts of special historical significance, state the objectives to be sought concerning the development or preservation of sites, area and structures within the district, and formulate a program for public action, including providing public facilities and regulating private development and demolition necessary to realize these objectives.
(c) The ordinance establishing districts of historical significance shall set forth standards necessary to preserve the historical character of the area so designated.
* * *