14-6-237. Transfer hearing; transfer of proceedings commenced in district court or in municipal or circuit court.
(a) After a petition alleging a child has committed a delinquent act is filed, the court may, on its own motion or that of any party any time prior to the adjudicatory hearing, order a transfer hearing to determine if the matter should be transferred to another court having jurisdiction of the offense charged for criminal prosecution as provided by law. Notice in writing of the time, place and purpose of the transfer hearing shall be given to the child and his parents, guardian or custodian at least three (3) days before the hearing. The transfer hearing shall be conducted in conformity with W.S. 14-6-222 through 14-6-224 except there shall be no jury.
(b) The court shall order the matter transferred to the appropriate court for prosecution if after the transfer hearing it finds that proper reason therefor exists. The determinative factors to be considered by the judge in deciding whether the juvenile court's jurisdiction over such offenses will be waived are the following:
(i) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community required waiver;
(ii) Whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner;
(iii) Whether the alleged offense was against persons or against property, greater weight being given to offenses against persons especially if personal injury resulted;
(iv) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one (1) court when the juvenile's associates in the alleged offense are adults who will be charged with a crime;
(v) The sophistication and maturity of the juvenile as determined by consideration of his home, environmental situation, emotional attitude and pattern of living;
(vi) The record and previous history of the juvenile, including previous contacts with the law enforcement agencies, juvenile courts and other jurisdictions, prior periods of probation to this court, or prior commitments to juvenile institutions;
(vii) The prospects for adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the juvenile (if he is found to have committed the alleged offense) by the use of procedures, services and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.
(c) If the court orders the matter transferred under subsection (b) of this section, the court shall state on the record its basis for the decision.
(d) The court may make any necessary orders for the detention of the child until the court to which the matter is transferred has acquired jurisdiction, at which time jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to the alleged delinquent act terminates.
(e) Statements made by the child at a transfer hearing are not admissible against him over objection in a criminal proceeding following the transfer.
(f) If the case is not transferred, the judge who conducted the hearing shall not, over objection of an interested party, preside at the adjudicatory hearing on the petition. If the case is transferred to a court of which the judge who conducted the transfer hearing is also a judge, he may be disqualified from presiding at the criminal proceeding.
(g) If any proceeding commenced in the district court is within the concurrent jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the district court may on motion of any party or on its own motion order any proceeding transferred to the juvenile court. The district court judge may, after notice and hearing, find the matter more properly suited to disposition under the provisions of this act. The order of transfer confers upon the juvenile court full jurisdiction in the matter as if originally commenced in the juvenile court.
(h) No court other than the district court shall order the transfer of a case to juvenile court. At any time after a proceeding over which the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction is commenced in municipal or circuit court, the judge of the court in which the proceeding is commenced may on the court's own motion, or on the motion of any party, suspend further proceedings and refer the case to the office of the district attorney to determine whether a petition should be filed in the juvenile court to commence a proceeding under this act. If a petition is filed under this act, the original proceeding commenced in the municipal or circuit court shall be dismissed. If the district attorney determines not to file a petition under this act, the district attorney shall immediately notify the municipal or circuit court and the proceeding commenced in that court may continue.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Article 2 - Juvenile Justice Act