Wyoming Statutes
Article 2 - Juvenile Justice Act
Section 14-6-201 - Definitions; Short Title; Statement of Purpose and Interpretation.
14-6-201. Definitions; short title; statement of purpose and interpretation.
* * *
(xxiii) "Status offense" means an offense which, if committed by an adult, would not constitute an act punishable as a criminal offense by the laws of this state or a violation of a municipal ordinance, but does not include a violation of W.S. 12-6-101(b) or (c) or any similar municipal ordinance;
(xxiv) "Juvenile detention facility" means any facility which may legally and physically restrict and house a child, other than the Wyoming boys' school, the Wyoming girls' school, the Wyoming state hospital or other private or public psychiatric facility within the state of Wyoming. "Juvenile detention facility" does not include any residential treatment facility which is operated for the primary purpose of providing treatment to a child. A juvenile detention facility may be housed within an adult jail or correction facility if the facility otherwise meets the requirements of state law;
(xxv) "Department" means the Wyoming department of family services;
(xxvi) "Another planned permanent living arrangement" means a permanency plan for youth sixteen (16) years of age or older other than reunification, adoption, legal guardianship or placement with a fit and willing relative;
(xxvii) "Qualified individual" means a person who meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 675a(c)(1)(D);
(xxviii) "Qualified residential treatment program" means a program that meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 672(k)(4);
(xxix) "This act" means W.S. 14-6-201 through 14-6-252.
(b) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Juvenile Justice Act".
(c) This act shall be construed to effectuate the following public purposes:
(i) To provide for the best interests of the child and the protection of the public and public safety;
(ii) Consistent with the best interests of the child and the protection of the public and public safety:
(A) To promote the concept of punishment for criminal acts while recognizing and distinguishing the behavior of children who have been victimized or have disabilities, such as serious mental illness that requires treatment or children with a cognitive impairment that requires services;
(B) To remove, where appropriate, the taint of criminality from children committing certain unlawful acts; and
(C) To provide treatment, training and rehabilitation that emphasizes the accountability and responsibility of both the parent and the child for the child's conduct, reduces recidivism and helps children to become functioning and contributing adults.
(iii) To provide for the care, the protection and the wholesome moral, mental and physical development of children within the community whenever possible using the least restrictive and most appropriate interventions;
(iv) To be flexible and innovative and encourage coordination at the community level to reduce the commission of unlawful acts by children;
(v) To achieve the foregoing purposes in a family environment whenever possible, separating the child from the child's parents only when necessary for the child's welfare or in the interest of public safety and when a child is removed from the child's family, to ensure that individual needs will control placement and provide the child the care that should be provided by parents; and
(vi) To provide a simple judicial procedure through which the provisions of this act are executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair and timely hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and enforced.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Title 14 - Children
Chapter 6 - Juveniles
Section 14-6-203 - Jurisdiction; Confidentiality of Records.
Section 14-6-204 - Venue; Change of Venue or Judge.
Section 14-6-205 - Taking of Child Into Custody; When Permitted.
Section 14-6-206 - Child in Custody; No Detention Without Court Order; Exceptions; Notice to Parent or Guardian; Release.
Section 14-6-207 - Detention or Shelter Care; Delivery of Child Pending Hearing; Placing Children; Separate Detention; Notice if No Court Order.
Section 14-6-208 - Notice of Detention to Be Given District Attorney; Written Statement Required; Duty of District Attorney.
Section 14-6-209 - Taking of Child Into Custody; Informal Hearing Where No Court Order; Conditional Release; Evidence; Rehearing.
Section 14-6-210 - Hearing Conducted by Commissioner; Authority and Duty; Review by Court.
Section 14-6-211 - Complaints Alleging Delinquency; Investigation and Determination by District Attorney.
Section 14-6-212 - Commencement of Proceedings; Contents of Petition.
Section 14-6-213 - Order to Appear; Contents Thereof; When Child Taken Into Immediate Custody; Waiver of Service.
Section 14-6-214 - Service of Process; Order of Custody or Detention.
Section 14-6-215 - Presence of Parent, Custodian or Guardian at Hearing; Failure to Appear; Avoidance of Service; Issuance of Bench Warrant.
Section 14-6-216 - Appointment of Guardian Ad Litem.
Section 14-6-217 - Subpoenas for Witnesses and Evidence.
Section 14-6-218 - Search Warrant; When Authorized; Affidavit Required; Contents of Affidavit and Warrant; Service and Return.
Section 14-6-219 - Physical and Mental Examinations; Involuntary Commitment of Incompetents; Subsequent Proceedings.
Section 14-6-220 - Emergency Medical, Surgical or Dental Examination or Treatment.
Section 14-6-221 - Reports of Medical or Mental Examinations; Use of Results; Copies.
Section 14-6-222 - Advising of Right to Counsel Required; Appointment of Counsel; Verification of Financial Condition.
Section 14-6-223 - Privilege Against Self-Incrimination; Rights of Parties Generally; Demand for and Conduct of Jury Trial.
Section 14-6-224 - Conduct of Hearings Generally; Exclusion of General Public and Child; Exceptions; Consolidations Permitted.
Section 14-6-225 - Burden of Proof Required; Verdict of Jury; Effect Thereof.
Section 14-6-226 - Initial Appearance; Adjudicatory or Transfer Hearing; Entry of Decree and Disposition; Evidentiary Matters; Continuance of Disposition Hearing.
* * *