14-6-219. Physical and mental examinations; involuntary commitment of incompetents; subsequent proceedings.
(a) Any time after the filing of a petition, on motion of the district attorney or the child's parents, guardian, custodian or attorney or on motion of the court, the court may order the child to be examined by a licensed and qualified physician, surgeon, psychiatrist or psychologist designated by the court to aid in determining the physical and mental condition of the child. The examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, but the court may commit the child to a suitable medical facility or institution for examination if deemed necessary. Commitment for examination shall not exceed fifteen (15) days. Any time after the filing of a petition, the court on its own motion or motion of the district attorney or the child's parents, guardian, custodian or attorney, may order the child's parents, guardians or other custodial members of the child's family to undergo a substance abuse assessment at the expense of the child's parents, guardians or other custodial members of the child's family and to fully comply with all findings and recommendations set forth in the assessment. Failure to comply may result in contempt proceedings as set forth in W.S. 14-6-242.
(b) If a child has been committed to a medical facility or institution for mental examination prior to adjudication of the petition and if it appears to the court from the mental examination that the child is competent to participate in further proceedings and is not suffering from mental illness or intellectual disability to a degree rendering the child subject to involuntary commitment to the Wyoming state hospital or the Wyoming life resource center, the court shall order the child returned to the court without delay.
(c) If it appears to the court by mental examination conducted before adjudication of the petition that a child alleged to be delinquent is incompetent to participate in further proceedings by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability to a degree rendering the child subject to involuntary commitment to the Wyoming state hospital or the Wyoming life resource center, the court shall hold further proceedings under this act in abeyance. The district attorney shall then commence proceedings in the district court for commitment of the child to the appropriate institution as provided by law.
(d) The juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction of the child on the petition pending final determination of the commitment proceedings in the district court. If proceedings in the district court commit the child to the Wyoming state hospital, the Wyoming life resource center or any other facility or institution for treatment and care of people with a mental illness or an intellectual disability, the petition shall be dismissed and further proceedings under this act terminate. If proceedings in the district court determine the child does not have a mental illness or an intellectual disability to a degree rendering him subject to involuntary commitment, the court shall proceed to a final adjudication of the petition and disposition of the child under the provisions of this act.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Article 2 - Juvenile Justice Act