943.51 Retail theft; civil liability.
(1) Any person who incurs injury to his or her business or property as a result of a violation of s. 943.50 may bring a civil action against any individual who caused the loss for all of the following:
(a) The retail value of the merchandise unless it is returned undamaged and unused. A person may recover under this paragraph only if he or she exercises due diligence in demanding the return of the merchandise immediately after he or she discovers the loss and the identity of the person who has the merchandise.
(am) The retail value of the service provided by a service provider, as defined in s. 943.50 (1) (am). A person may recover under this paragraph only if he or she exercises due diligence in demanding payment for the service.
(b) Any actual damages not covered under par. (a).
(2) In addition to sub. (1), if the person who incurs the loss prevails, the judgment in the action may grant any of the following:
(a)
1. Except as provided in subd. 1m., exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount under sub. (1).
1m. If the action is brought against a minor or against the parent who has custody of their minor child for the loss caused by the minor, the exemplary damages may not exceed 2 times the amount under sub. (1).
2. No additional proof is required for an award of exemplary damages under this paragraph.
(b) Notwithstanding the limitations of s. 799.25 or 814.04, all actual costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees.
(3) Notwithstanding sub. (2) and except as provided in sub. (3m), the total amount awarded for exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees may not exceed $500 for each violation.
(3m) Notwithstanding sub. (2), the total amount awarded for exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees may not exceed $300 for each violation if the action is brought against a minor or against the parent who has custody of their minor child for the loss caused by the minor.
(3r) Any recovery under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under ss. 800.093 and 973.20 or as recompense under s. 969.13 (5) (a) for the same act.
(4) The plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation occurred under s. 943.50. A conviction under s. 943.50 is not a condition precedent to bringing an action, obtaining a judgment or collecting that judgment under this section.
(5) A person is not criminally liable under s. 943.30 for any civil action brought in good faith under this section.
(6) Nothing in this section precludes a plaintiff from bringing the action under ch. 799 if the amount claimed is within the jurisdictional limits of s. 799.01 (1) (d).
History: 1985 a. 179; 1989 a. 31; 1993 a. 71; 1995 a. 77; 2003 a. 138; 2005 a. 447; 2011 a. 110.
Employee salary for time spent processing retail theft is compensable as “actual damages" under sub. (1) (b). Shopko Stores, Inc. v. Kujak, 147 Wis. 2d 589, 433 N.W.2d 618 (Ct. App. 1988).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 943 - Crimes against property.
943.011 - Damage or threat to property of witness.
943.012 - Criminal damage to or graffiti on religious and other property.
943.013 - Criminal damage; threat; property of judge.
943.014 - Demolition of historic building without authorization.
943.015 - Criminal damage; threat; property of department of revenue employee.
943.02 - Arson of buildings; damage of property by explosives.
943.03 - Arson of property other than building.
943.04 - Arson with intent to defraud.
943.05 - Placing of combustible materials an attempt.
943.065 - Injury caused by arson: treble damages.
943.07 - Criminal damage to railroads.
943.11 - Entry into locked vehicle.
943.12 - Possession of burglarious tools.
943.125 - Entry into locked coin box.
943.14 - Criminal trespass to dwellings.
943.143 - Criminal trespass to an energy provider property.
943.145 - Criminal trespass to a medical facility.
943.15 - Entry onto a construction site or into a locked building, dwelling or room.
943.201 - Unauthorized use of an individual's personal identifying information or documents.
943.202 - Unauthorized use or possession of a credit card scanner.
943.203 - Unauthorized use of an entity's identifying information or documents.
943.205 - Theft of trade secrets.
943.207 - Transfer of recorded sounds for unlawful use.
943.208 - Recording performance without consent of performance owner.
943.209 - Failure to disclose manufacturer of recording.
943.215 - Absconding without paying rent.
943.22 - Use of cheating tokens.
943.225 - Refusal to pay for a motor bus ride.
943.23 - Operating vehicle without owner's consent.
943.24 - Issue of worthless check.
943.245 - Worthless checks; civil liability.
943.26 - Removing or damaging encumbered real property.
943.27 - Possession of records of certain usurious loans.
943.28 - Loan sharking prohibited.
943.30 - Threats to injure or accuse of crime.
943.31 - Threats to communicate derogatory information.
943.34 - Receiving stolen property.
943.37 - Alteration of property identification marks.
943.392 - Fraudulent data alteration.
943.395 - Fraudulent insurance and employee benefit program claims.
943.40 - Fraudulent destruction of certain writings.
943.41 - Financial transaction card crimes.
943.45 - Theft of telecommunications service.
943.455 - Theft of commercial mobile service.
943.46 - Theft of video service.
943.47 - Theft of satellite cable programming.
943.48 - Telecommunications; civil liability.
943.49 - Unlawful use of recording device in motion picture theater.
943.50 - Retail theft; theft of services.
943.55 - Removal of shopping cart.
943.60 - Criminal slander of title.
943.61 - Theft of library material.
943.62 - Unlawful receipt of payments to obtain loan for another.
943.74 - Theft of farm-raised fish.
943.75 - Unauthorized release of animals.
943.76 - Infecting animals with a contagious disease.
* * *