943.30 Threats to injure or accuse of crime.
(1) Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by obstructing, delaying or affecting commerce or business or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or business is guilty of a Class H felony.
(3) Whoever violates sub. (1) by attempting to influence any petit or grand juror, in the performance of his or her functions as such, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(4) Whoever violates sub. (1) by attempting to influence the official action of any public officer is guilty of a Class H felony.
(5)
(a) In this subsection, “patient health care records" has the meaning given in s. 146.81 (4).
(b) Whoever, orally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously uses, or threatens to use, the patient health care records of another person, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1979 c. 110; 1981 c. 118; 1997 a. 231; 2001 a. 109.
Commencement of a threat need not occur in Wisconsin to support an extortion charge venued in Wisconsin. State v. Kelly, 148 Wis. 2d 774, 436 N.W.2d 883 (Ct. App. 1989).
A threat to falsely testify unless paid, in violation of criminal law, is a threat to property within the purview of sub. (1). State v. Manthey, 169 Wis. 2d 673, 487 N.W.2d 44 (Ct. App. 1992).
Extortion is not a lesser included offense of robbery. Convictions for both is not precluded. State v. Dauer, 174 Wis. 2d 418, 497 N.W.2d 766 (Ct. App. 1993).
A threat to one's education constitutes a threat to one's profession under sub. (1), and a threat to terminate promised financial support could constitute a threat to property. State v. Kittilstad, 231 Wis. 2d 245, 603 N.W.2d 732 (1999), 98-1456.
A claim under this section is governed by the six-year limitation period under s. 893.93 (1) (a) [now s. 893.93 (1m) (a)]. Elbe v. Wausau Hospital Center, 606 F. Supp. 1491 (1985).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 943 - Crimes against property.
943.011 - Damage or threat to property of witness.
943.012 - Criminal damage to or graffiti on religious and other property.
943.013 - Criminal damage; threat; property of judge.
943.014 - Demolition of historic building without authorization.
943.015 - Criminal damage; threat; property of department of revenue employee.
943.02 - Arson of buildings; damage of property by explosives.
943.03 - Arson of property other than building.
943.04 - Arson with intent to defraud.
943.05 - Placing of combustible materials an attempt.
943.065 - Injury caused by arson: treble damages.
943.07 - Criminal damage to railroads.
943.11 - Entry into locked vehicle.
943.12 - Possession of burglarious tools.
943.125 - Entry into locked coin box.
943.14 - Criminal trespass to dwellings.
943.143 - Criminal trespass to an energy provider property.
943.145 - Criminal trespass to a medical facility.
943.15 - Entry onto a construction site or into a locked building, dwelling or room.
943.201 - Unauthorized use of an individual's personal identifying information or documents.
943.202 - Unauthorized use or possession of a credit card scanner.
943.203 - Unauthorized use of an entity's identifying information or documents.
943.205 - Theft of trade secrets.
943.207 - Transfer of recorded sounds for unlawful use.
943.208 - Recording performance without consent of performance owner.
943.209 - Failure to disclose manufacturer of recording.
943.215 - Absconding without paying rent.
943.22 - Use of cheating tokens.
943.225 - Refusal to pay for a motor bus ride.
943.23 - Operating vehicle without owner's consent.
943.24 - Issue of worthless check.
943.245 - Worthless checks; civil liability.
943.26 - Removing or damaging encumbered real property.
943.27 - Possession of records of certain usurious loans.
943.28 - Loan sharking prohibited.
943.31 - Threats to communicate derogatory information.
943.34 - Receiving stolen property.
943.37 - Alteration of property identification marks.
943.392 - Fraudulent data alteration.
943.395 - Fraudulent insurance and employee benefit program claims.
943.40 - Fraudulent destruction of certain writings.
943.41 - Financial transaction card crimes.
943.45 - Theft of telecommunications service.
943.455 - Theft of commercial mobile service.
943.46 - Theft of video service.
943.47 - Theft of satellite cable programming.
943.48 - Telecommunications; civil liability.
943.49 - Unlawful use of recording device in motion picture theater.
943.50 - Retail theft; theft of services.
943.51 - Retail theft; civil liability.
943.55 - Removal of shopping cart.
943.60 - Criminal slander of title.
943.61 - Theft of library material.
943.62 - Unlawful receipt of payments to obtain loan for another.
943.74 - Theft of farm-raised fish.
943.75 - Unauthorized release of animals.
943.76 - Infecting animals with a contagious disease.
943.81 - Theft from a financial institution.
943.82 - Fraud against a financial institution.
943.84 - Transfer of encumbered property.
943.85 - Bribery involving a financial institution.
943.86 - Extortion against a financial institution.
943.87 - Robbery of a financial institution.
943.88 - Organizer of financial crimes.