943.30 Threats to injure or accuse of crime.
(1) Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by obstructing, delaying or affecting commerce or business or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or business is guilty of a Class H felony.
(3) Whoever violates sub. (1) by attempting to influence any petit or grand juror, in the performance of his or her functions as such, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(4) Whoever violates sub. (1) by attempting to influence the official action of any public officer is guilty of a Class H felony.
(5)
(a) In this subsection, “patient health care records" has the meaning given in s. 146.81 (4).
(b) Whoever, orally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously uses, or threatens to use, the patient health care records of another person, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1979 c. 110; 1981 c. 118; 1997 a. 231; 2001 a. 109.
Commencement of a threat need not occur in Wisconsin to support an extortion charge venued in Wisconsin. State v. Kelly, 148 Wis. 2d 774, 436 N.W.2d 883 (Ct. App. 1989).
A threat to falsely testify unless paid, in violation of criminal law, is a threat to property within the purview of sub. (1). State v. Manthey, 169 Wis. 2d 673, 487 N.W.2d 44 (Ct. App. 1992).
Extortion is not a lesser included offense of robbery. Convictions for both is not precluded. State v. Dauer, 174 Wis. 2d 418, 497 N.W.2d 766 (Ct. App. 1993).
A threat to one's education constitutes a threat to one's profession under sub. (1), and a threat to terminate promised financial support could constitute a threat to property. State v. Kittilstad, 231 Wis. 2d 245, 603 N.W.2d 732 (1999), 98-1456.
A claim under this section is governed by the six-year limitation period under s. 893.93 (1) (a) [now s. 893.93 (1m) (a)]. Elbe v. Wausau Hospital Center, 606 F. Supp. 1491 (1985).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 943 - Crimes against property.