Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
943.50 Retail theft; theft of services.
(1) In this section:
(ad) “Merchandise" includes a service provided by a service provider.
(ag) “Merchant" includes any “merchant" as defined in s. 402.104 (3) or any innkeeper, motelkeeper or hotelkeeper.
* * *
is immune from civil or criminal liability for those acts.
(3m)
(a) In any action or proceeding for violation of this section, duly identified and authenticated photographs of merchandise which was the subject of the violation may be used as evidence in lieu of producing the merchandise.
(am) For the purpose of sub. (4m), evidence that a person sold by means of the Internet merchandise that is similar to the merchandise that is the subject of a violation under sub. (1m) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f), within 90 days before the violation, is prima facie evidence of the person's intent to sell the merchandise by means of the Internet.
(b) A merchant or merchant's adult employee is privileged to defend property as prescribed in s. 939.49.
(4) Whoever violates this section is guilty of:
(a) Except as provided in sub. (4m), a Class A misdemeanor, if the value of the merchandise does not exceed $500.
(bf) A Class I felony, if the value of the merchandise exceeds $500 but does not exceed $5,000.
(bm) A Class H felony, if the value of the merchandise exceeds $5,000 but does not exceed $10,000.
(c) A Class G felony, if the value of the merchandise exceeds $10,000.
(4m) Whoever violates sub. (1m) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) is guilty of a Class I felony if all of the following apply:
(a) The value of the merchandise does not exceed $500.
(b) The person agrees or combines with another to commit the violation.
(c) The person intends to sell the merchandise by means of the Internet.
(5)
(a) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of this section, a judge may order a violator to pay restitution under s. 973.20.
(b) In actions concerning violations of ordinances in conformity with this section, a judge may order a violator to make restitution under s. 800.093.
(c) If the court orders restitution under pars. (a) and (b), any amount of restitution paid to the victim under one of those paragraphs reduces the amount the violator must pay in restitution to that victim under the other paragraph.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1981 c. 270; 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (24); 1985 a. 179; 1987 a. 398; 1991 a. 39, 40; 1993 a. 71; 1997 a. 262; 2001 a. 16, 109; 2011 a. 110, 174.
A merchant acted reasonably in detaining an innocent shopper for 20 minutes and releasing her without summoning police. Johnson v. K-Mart Enterprises, Inc. 98 Wis. 2d 533, 297 N.W.2d 74 (Ct. App. 1980).
Sub. (3) requires only that the merchant's employee have probable cause to believe that the person violated this section in the employee's presence; actual theft need not be committed in the employee's presence. State v. Lee, 157 Wis. 2d 126, 458 N.W.2d 562 (Ct. App. 1990).
* * *