856.21 Persons entitled to domiciliary letters. Letters shall be granted to one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, who are not disqualified, in the following order:
(1) The person named in the will to act as personal representative.
(2) Any person interested in the estate or the person's nominee within the discretion of the court.
(3) Any person whom the court selects.
History: 1993 a. 486; 2001 a. 102.
An attorney may not solicit, either directly or indirectly, to be named, or to have a relative named, executor in a will. State v. Gulbankian, 54 Wis. 2d 605, 196 N.W.2d 733 (1972).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 856 - Opening estates.
856.03 - Wills in court for safekeeping.
856.05 - Delivery of will to court.
856.07 - Who may petition for administration.
856.09 - Petition for administration, contents.
856.11 - Notice of hearing on petition for administration.
856.13 - Will must be proved; informal probate.
856.15 - Proof of will and proof of heirs where uncontested.
856.17 - Missing will, how proved.
856.19 - Order admitting will.
856.21 - Persons entitled to domiciliary letters.
856.23 - Persons who are disqualified.
856.25 - Bond of personal representative.
856.27 - Appointment of special administrator if appointment of personal representative is delayed.