856.07 Who may petition for administration.
(1) Generally. Petition for administration of the estate of a decedent may be made by any person named in the will to act as personal representative or by any person interested.
(2) After 30 days. If none of those named in sub. (1) has petitioned within 30 days after the death of the decedent, petition for administration may be made by any person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent's death, any creditor of the decedent, anyone who has a cause of action or who has a right of appeal which cannot be maintained without the appointment of a personal representative or anyone who has an interest in property which is or may be a part of the estate.
History: 1973 c. 90; 2001 a. 102.
Cross-reference: See s. 879.57 providing for a petition by any interested person for a special administrator when there appears to be no person in the state to petition for administration.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 856 - Opening estates.
856.03 - Wills in court for safekeeping.
856.05 - Delivery of will to court.
856.09 - Petition for administration, contents.
856.11 - Notice of hearing on petition for administration.
856.13 - Will must be proved; informal probate.
856.15 - Proof of will and proof of heirs where uncontested.
856.17 - Missing will, how proved.
856.19 - Order admitting will.
856.21 - Persons entitled to domiciliary letters.
856.23 - Persons who are disqualified.
856.25 - Bond of personal representative.
856.27 - Appointment of special administrator if appointment of personal representative is delayed.