856.16 Self-proved will.
(1) Unless there is proof of fraud or forgery in connection with the affidavit, if a will includes an affidavit in substantially the form under s. 853.04 (1) or (2), all of the following apply:
(a) The will is conclusively presumed to have been executed in compliance with s. 853.03.
(b) Other requirements related to the valid execution of the will are rebuttably presumed.
(c) A signature affixed to the affidavit is considered a signature affixed to the will, if necessary to prove the due execution of the will.
(2) Admission of a will under s. 856.13 or 856.15 is not dependent on the existence of a valid affidavit under s. 853.04.
History: 1997 a. 188; 2005 a. 216.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 856 - Opening estates.
856.03 - Wills in court for safekeeping.
856.05 - Delivery of will to court.
856.07 - Who may petition for administration.
856.09 - Petition for administration, contents.
856.11 - Notice of hearing on petition for administration.
856.13 - Will must be proved; informal probate.
856.15 - Proof of will and proof of heirs where uncontested.
856.17 - Missing will, how proved.
856.19 - Order admitting will.
856.21 - Persons entitled to domiciliary letters.
856.23 - Persons who are disqualified.
856.25 - Bond of personal representative.
856.27 - Appointment of special administrator if appointment of personal representative is delayed.