or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
    • Chapter 856 - Opening estates.
    • 856.13 - Will must be proved; informal probate.
    Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
    Chapter 856 - Opening estates.
    856.13 - Will must be proved; informal probate.
    856.13 Will must be proved; informal probate. No will shall pass any property unless it has been proved and admitted to probate or informally admitted to probate under ch. 865.
    History: 1973 c. 39.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
    Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
    Chapter 856 - Opening estates.
    856.01 - Jurisdiction.
    856.03 - Wills in court for safekeeping.
    856.05 - Delivery of will to court.
    856.07 - Who may petition for administration.
    856.09 - Petition for administration, contents.
    856.11 - Notice of hearing on petition for administration.
    856.13 - Will must be proved; informal probate.
    856.15 - Proof of will and proof of heirs where uncontested.
    856.16 - Self-proved will.
    856.17 - Missing will, how proved.
    856.19 - Order admitting will.
    856.21 - Persons entitled to domiciliary letters.
    856.23 - Persons who are disqualified.
    856.25 - Bond of personal representative.
    856.27 - Appointment of special administrator if appointment of personal representative is delayed.
    856.29 - Letters issued to trustee of testamentary trust.
    856.31 - Selection of attorney to represent estate.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts