71.935 Setoffs for municipalities and counties.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Debt" means a parking citation of at least $20 that is unpaid and for which there has been no court appearance by the date specified in the citation or, if no date is specified, that is unpaid for at least 28 days; an unpaid fine, fee, restitution or forfeiture of at least $20; and any other debt that is at least $20, includ
* * *
earliest debt certified. Any legal action contesting a reduction under this paragraph shall be brought against the municipality or county that certified the debt under sub. (2).
(4)
(a) Within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, the department shall settle with each municipality and county for the amounts set off or reduced against certified debts for the municipality or county during that calendar quarter.
(b) Within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, each municipality and county that has received amounts from the department during that calendar quarter for debts owed to an ambulance service provider operating pursuant to a contract under s. 59.54 (1), 60.565, 61.64, or 62.133 shall pay the amounts to the ambulance service provider.
(5) Each debtor shall be charged for administration expenses, and the amounts charged shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.566 (1) (h). The department may set off amounts charged to the debtor under this subsection against any refund owed to the debtor, in the manner provided in sub. (3). Annually on or before November 1, the department shall review its costs incurred during the previous fiscal year in administering setoffs and reductions under this section and shall adjust its subsequent charges to each debtor to reflect that experience.
(6) No person has any right to, or interest in, any overpayment, refundable credit, or refund, including any interest allowed, under this chapter until setoff under this section and ss. 49.855 and 71.93 has been completed.
History: 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 27; 2003 a. 177; 2005 a. 25, 59, 254, 454; 2007 a. 96, 97; 2011 a. 32, 142; 2015 a. 55, 59, 355.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 71 - Income and franchise taxes for state and local revenues.
71.03 - Filing returns; certain claims.
71.04 - Situs of income; allocation and apportionment.
71.09 - Payment of estimated taxes.
71.16 - Allocation of modifications.
71.24 - Filing returns; extensions; payment of tax.
71.25 - Situs of income; allocation and apportionment.
71.265 - Previously exempt corporations; basis and depreciation.
71.29 - Payments of estimated taxes.
71.35 - Imposition of additional tax on tax-option corporations.
71.385 - Determination of cost.
71.44 - Filing returns; extensions; payment of tax.
71.48 - Payments of estimated taxes.
71.54 - Computation of credit.
71.613 - Farmland preservation credit, 2010 and beyond.
71.64 - Employers required to withhold.
71.65 - Filing returns or reports.
71.66 - Employee exemption certificates.
71.71 - Wages subject to withholding.
71.715 - Wages not subject to withholding.
71.72 - Statement of nonwage payments.
71.74 - Department audits, additional assessments and refunds.
* * *