71.04 Situs of income; allocation and apportionment.
(1) Situs.
(a) All income or loss of resident individuals and resident estates and trusts shall follow the residence of the individual, estate or trust. Income or loss of nonresident individuals and nonresident estates and trusts from business, not requiring apportionment under sub. (4), (10) or (11), shall follow the situs of the business from 
* * *
1. In this section, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2006, “public utility" means any business entity described under subd. 2. and any business entity which owns or operates any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the production, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, or steam, the rates of charges for goods or services of which have been established or approved by a federal, state, or local government or governmental agency.
2. In this section, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, “public utility" means any business entity providing service to the public and engaged in the transportation of goods and persons for hire, as defined in s. 194.01 (4), regardless of whether or not the entity's rates or charges for services have been established or approved by a federal, state or local government or governmental agency.
(c) The net business income of railroads, car line companies, pipeline companies, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, air carriers, and public utilities requiring apportionment shall be apportioned pursuant to rules of the department of revenue, but the income taxed is limited to the income derived from business transacted and property located within the state.
(9) Nonresident income from multistate tax-option corporation. Nonresident individuals and nonresident estates and trusts deriving income from a tax-option corporation which is engaged in business within and without this state shall be taxed only on the income of the corporation derived from business transacted and property located in this state and losses and other items of the corporation deductible by such shareholders shall be limited to their proportionate share of the Wisconsin loss or other item, except that all income that is realized from the sale of or purchase and subsequent sale or redemption of lottery prizes if the winning tickets were originally bought in this state shall be allocated to this state. For purposes of this subsection, all intangible income of tax-option corporations passed through to shareholders is business income that follows the situs of the business, except that all income that is realized from the sale of or purchase and subsequent sale or redemption of lottery prizes if the winning tickets were originally bought in this state shall be allocated to this state.
* * *