71.04 Situs of income; allocation and apportionment.
(1) Situs.
(a) All income or loss of resident individuals and resident estates and trusts shall follow the residence of the individual, estate or trust. Income or loss of nonresident individuals and nonresident estates and trusts from business, not requiring apportionment under sub. (4), (10) or (11), shall follow the situs of the business from 
* * *
e. If the amount of the numerator computed under subd. 1. c. is more than 140 percent of the amount determined under subd. 1. a., adjust the total amount of the gross receipts under subd. 1. a. so that the amount of the numerator for a broadcaster is 140 percent of the numerator otherwise determined under subd. 1. a.
2. The department may promulgate rules to administer this paragraph.
(8) Railroads, financial organizations and public utilities.
(a)
1. In this section, “ financial organization" means any bank, trust company, savings bank, industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company, private banker, savings and loan association, credit union, cooperative bank, small loan company, sales finance company, investment company, brokerage house, underwriter, or any type of insurance company.
2. In this section, “ financial organization" includes any subsidiary of an entity described in subd. 1., if a significant purpose for the subsidiary is to hold investments or if the subsidiary primarily functions to hold investments.
(b)
1. In this section, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2006, “public utility" means any business entity described under subd. 2. and any business entity which owns or operates any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the production, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, or steam, the rates of charges for goods or services of which have been established or approved by a federal, state, or local government or governmental agency.
2. In this section, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, “public utility" means any business entity providing service to the public and engaged in the transportation of goods and persons for hire, as defined in s. 194.01 (4), regardless of whether or not the entity's rates or charges for services have been established or approved by a federal, state or local government or governmental agency.
(c) The net business income of railroads, car line companies, pipeline companies, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, air carriers, and public utilities requiring apportionment shall be apportioned pursuant to rules of the department of revenue, but the income taxed is limited to the income derived from business transacted and property located within the state.
(9) Nonresident income from multistate tax-option corporation. Nonresident individuals and nonresident estates and trusts deriving income from a tax-option corporation which is engaged in business within and without this state shall be taxed only on the income of the corporation derived from business transacted and property located in this state and losses and other items of the corporation deductible by such shareholders shall be limited to their proportionate share of the Wisconsin loss or other item, except that all income that is realized from the sale of or purchase and subsequent sale or redemption of lottery prizes if the winning tickets were originally bought in this state shall be allocated to this state. For purposes of this subsection, all intangible income of tax-option corporations passed through to shareholders is business income that follows the situs of the business, except that all income that is realized from the sale of or purchase and subsequent sale or redemption of lottery prizes if the winning tickets were originally bought in this state shall be allocated to this state.
(10) Department may waive factor. Where, in the case of any nonresident individual or nonresident estate or trust engaged in business in and outside of this state and required to apportion its income as provided in this section, it shall be shown to the satisfaction of the department of revenue that the use of any one of the 3 factors provided under sub. (4) gives an unreasonable or inequitable final average ratio because of the fact that such nonresident individual or nonresident estate or trust does not employ, to any appreciable extent in its trade or business in producing the income taxed, the factors made use of in obtaining such ratio, this factor may, with the approval of the department of revenue, be omitted in obtaining the final average ratio which is to be applied to the remaining net income. This subsection does not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007.
(11) Department may apportion by rule. If the income of any such nonresident individual or nonresident estate or trust properly assignable to the state of Wisconsin cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty by the methods under this section, then the same shall be apportioned and allocated under such rules as the department of revenue may prescribe.
History: 1987 a. 312; 1987 a. 411 ss. 34 to 40, 61; 1989 a. 31; 1989 a. 56 s. 259; 1991 a. 39, 189, 269; 1993 a. 112, 204, 491; 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 27, 237; 1999 a. 9; 2003 a. 37; 2005 a. 25; 2007 a. 20; 2009 a. 2, 28; 2015 a. 84, 196, 216; 2017 a. 59.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 71 - Income and franchise taxes for state and local revenues.
71.03 - Filing returns; certain claims.
71.09 - Payment of estimated taxes.
71.16 - Allocation of modifications.
71.24 - Filing returns; extensions; payment of tax.
71.25 - Situs of income; allocation and apportionment.
71.265 - Previously exempt corporations; basis and depreciation.
71.29 - Payments of estimated taxes.
71.35 - Imposition of additional tax on tax-option corporations.
71.385 - Determination of cost.
71.44 - Filing returns; extensions; payment of tax.
71.48 - Payments of estimated taxes.
71.54 - Computation of credit.
71.613 - Farmland preservation credit, 2010 and beyond.
71.64 - Employers required to withhold.
71.65 - Filing returns or reports.
71.66 - Employee exemption certificates.
71.71 - Wages subject to withholding.
* * *