71.13 Filing returns.
(1) Estate or trust. Annual returns of income of an estate or a trust shall be made to the department by the fiduciary thereof at or before the time such income is required to be reported to the internal revenue service under the internal revenue code. Under such rules as the department prescribes, a return made by one of 2 or more joint fiduciaries shall be sufficient compliance with the requirements of this section. A return made pursuant to this subsection shall contain a statement that the fiduciary has sufficient knowledge of the affairs of the person for whom the return is made to enable him or her to make the return, and that the return is, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, true and correct.
(1m) Schedules to beneficiaries. Every fiduciary who is required to file a return under sub. (1) shall, on or before the due date of the return, including extensions, provide a schedule to each beneficiary whose share of income, deductions, credits, or other items of the fiduciary may affect the beneficiary's tax liability under this chapter. The schedule shall separately indicate the beneficiary's share of each item.
(2) Returns required prior to closing estate or trust.
(a) A personal representative or trustee applying to a court having jurisdiction for a discharge of his or her trust and a final settlement of his or her accounts, before the application is granted, shall file all of the following with the department:
1. Returns of income received by the decedent, any previous guardian, personal representative, or trustee, during each of the years open to assessment under s. 71.77, if the returns had not previously been filed, including a return of income for the year of death to the date of death.
2. Returns of income received during the period of the personal representative's or trustee's administration or trust except for the final income tax year of the estate or trust.
3. Sales and use tax returns and withholding returns or reports that were required to be filed, if not previously filed.
(b) Upon receipt of the returns described in par. (a), the department shall immediately determine the amount of taxes including interest, penalties, and costs to be payable, as well as any delinquent income, withholding, sales, and use taxes, penalties, interest, and costs due, and shall certify those amounts to the court. The court shall then enter an order directing the personal representative or trustee to pay the amounts found to be due by the department and take the department's receipt for the amount paid. The receipt shall be evidence of the payment and shall be filed with the court before a final distribution of the estate or trust is ordered and the personal representative or trustee is discharged. The filing of the receipt shall in no manner affect the obligation of the personal representative or trustee to file income, sales, and withholding returns covering transactions reportable during the final taxable year of the estate or trust and to pay income, sales, use and withholding taxes, penalties, interest, and costs due as the result of such transactions.
(3) Required filing may be dispensed with by court. Returns of income required to be made by sub. (2) may be dispensed with by order of the court having jurisdiction in cases where it is clearly evident to the court that no income tax is due or to become due from the trust or estate.
History: 1987 a. 312; 1989 a. 31; 2001 a. 102; 2009 a. 28; 2015 a. 216.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 71 - Income and franchise taxes for state and local revenues.