71.78 Confidentiality provisions.
(1) Divulging information. Except as provided in subs. (4), (4m), (10), and (11), no person may divulge or circulate or offer to obtain, divulge, or circulate any information derived from an income, franchise, withholding, fiduciary, partnership, or limited liability company tax return or tax credit claim, including information which may be furnished by the depart
* * *
contested matter involving the department in proceedings or litigation on state tax matters if, in the department's judgment, that evidence has reasonable probative value.
(1m) Browsing prohibited.
(a) No person, except the person who filed the return or claim, may inspect a return or claim, or any information derived from a return or claim, that is filed under this chapter unless that person does so in performing the duties of his or her position. Violation of this paragraph by a state employee is grounds for dismissal.
(b) If any person is charged with a violation of par. (a), the secretary of revenue shall notify each taxpayer whose return or claim was improperly inspected by that person.
(c) Any person who is notified under par. (b) may bring an action for damages in regard to the inspection.
(2) Disclosure of net tax. The department shall make available upon suitable forms prepared by the department information setting forth the net Wisconsin income tax or Wisconsin franchise tax reported as paid or payable in the returns filed by any individual or corporation, and any amount of delinquent taxes owed by any such individual or corporation, for any individual year upon request. When making available information setting forth the delinquent taxes owed by an individual or corporation, the information shall include interest, penalties, fees, and costs, which are unpaid for more than 90 days after all appeal rights have expired, except that such information may not be provided for any person who has reached an agreement or compromise with the department, or the department of justice, under s. 71.92 and is in compliance with that agreement, regarding the payment of delinquent taxes, or the name of any person who is protected by a stay that is in effect under the Federal Bankruptcy Code. Before the request is granted, the person desiring to obtain the information shall prove his or her identity and shall be required to sign a statement setting forth the person's address and reason for making the request and indicating that the person understands the provisions of this section with respect to the divulgement, publication, or dissemination of information obtained from returns as provided in sub. (1). The use of a fictitious name is a violation of this section. Within 24 hours after any information from any such tax return has been so obtained, the department shall mail to the person from whose return the information has been obtained a notification which shall give the name and address of the person obtaining the information and the reason assigned for requesting the information. The department shall collect from the person requesting the information a fee of $4 for each return.
* * *