Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 70 - General property taxes.
70.85 - Review of assessment by department of revenue.
(1) Complaint. A taxpayer may file a written complaint with the department of revenue alleging that the assessment of one or more items or parcels of property in the taxation district the value of which, as determined under s. 70.47, does not exceed $1,000,000 is radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property in the district.
(2) Board of review; timing. A complaint under this section may be filed only if the taxpayer has contested the assessment of the property for that year under s. 70.47. The complaint shall be filed with the department of revenue within 20 days after receipt of the board of review's determination or within 30 days after the date specified on the affidavit under s. 70.47 (12) if there is no return receipt.
(3) Fee. A taxpayer filing a complaint under this section shall pay a filing fee of $100 to the department of revenue, which shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.566 (2) (h).
(4) Revaluation.
(a) In this subsection, “the property" means the items or parcels of property which are the subject of the written complaint filed under sub. (1).
(b) The department of revenue may revalue the property and adjust the assessment of the property to the assessment ratio of other property within the taxation district, if the department of revenue determines that:
1. The assessment of the property is not within 10 percent of the general level of assessment of all other property in the taxation district.
2. The revaluation of the property can be satisfactorily completed without a reassessment of all property within the taxation district.
3. The revaluation can be accomplished before November 1 of the year in which the assessment is made or within 60 days of the receipt of the written complaint, whichever is later.
(c) Appeal of the determination of the department of revenue shall be by an action for certiorari in the circuit court of the county in which the property is located.
(5) Other property. In determining whether to revalue property under sub. (4), the department of revenue may examine the valuation of other property in the taxation district which is owned by the person filing the complaint.
(6) Tax computed on revalued amount. The valuation fixed by the department of revenue under this section shall be substituted for the assessed value of the property shown on the tax roll, and the tax shall be computed on the amount of the valuation determined by the department of revenue.
(7) Delay in revaluation.
(a) If the department of revenue has not completed the revaluation prior to the time established by a taxation district for fixing its tax rate, the taxation district shall base its tax rate on the total value of property contained in the assessment roll, including property whose valuation is contested under this section.
* * *