70.37 Net proceeds occupation tax on persons extracting metalliferous minerals in this state.
(1) Legislative findings. The legislature finds that:
(a) The existence has been announced of several economically significant ore bodies containing copper, zinc, lead, taconite and other metalliferous minerals in this state, including one of the largest zinc deposits in North America.
* * *
(g) As the size of a mining operation increases, the cost to the state and municipalities to support the operation increases, as does the damage to the environment. Furthermore, as the size of a mining operation increases, the person mining metalliferous minerals benefits from economies of scale in the mining operation.
(h) A graduated net proceeds occupational tax, by taxing profitability at rates which vary with the level of profitability, encourages important state goals, such as:
1. Gradual, continuous and complete extraction of metalliferous minerals.
2. Continued stable employment.
3. Taxation according to ability to pay.
4. Taxation based on the privileges enjoyed by persons mining metalliferous metallic minerals.
(i) Municipalities incur long-term economic costs as a result of metalliferous mineral mining after the mining operation shuts down. An impact fund, in which is deposited a portion of the tax revenues, should assure that moneys will be available to such municipalities for long- and short-term costs associated with social, educational, environmental and economic impacts of metalliferous mineral mining.
(2) Legislative intent. It is the declared intent of the legislature to establish a net proceeds occupation tax on persons engaged in the activity of mining metalliferous minerals in this state. The tax is established in order that the state may derive a benefit from the extraction of irreplaceable metalliferous minerals and in order to compensate the state and municipalities for costs, past, present and future, incurred or to be incurred as a result of the loss of valuable irreplaceable metallic mineral resources.
History: 1977 c. 31.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 70 - General property taxes.
70.01 - General property taxes; upon whom levied.
70.02 - Definition of general property.
70.03 - Definition of real property.
70.04 - Definition of personal property.
70.043 - Mobile homes and manufactured homes.
70.045 - Taxation district defined.
70.05 - Valuation of property; assessors in cities, towns and villages.
70.055 - Expert assessment help.
70.06 - Assessments, where made; first class city districts; assessors; appointment, removal.
70.07 - Functions of board of assessors in first class cities.
70.075 - Functions of board of assessors in cities of the 2nd class.
70.09 - Official real property lister; forms for officers.
70.095 - Assessment roll; time-share property.
70.10 - Assessment, when made, exemption.
70.109 - Presumption of taxability.
70.11 - Property exempted from taxation.
70.111 - Personal property exempted from taxation.
70.112 - Property exempted from taxation because of special tax.
70.113 - State aid to municipalities; aids in lieu of taxes.
70.114 - Aids on certain state lands equivalent to property taxes.
70.115 - Taxation of real estate held by investment board.
70.119 - Payments for municipal services.
70.12 - Real property, where assessed.
70.13 - Where personal property assessed.
70.14 - Incorporated companies.
70.15 - Assessment of vessels.
70.17 - Lands, to whom assessed; buildings on exempt lands.
70.174 - Improvements on government-owned land.
70.18 - Personal property, to whom assessed.
70.19 - Assessment, how made; liability and rights of representative.
* * *