Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
70.05 Valuation of property; assessors in cities, towns and villages.
(1) The assessment of general property for taxation in all the towns, cities and villages of this state shall be made according to this chapter unless otherwise specifically provided. There shall be elected at the spring election one assessor for each taxation district not subject to assessment b
* * *
(4n) If a taxation district assessor is requesting to view the interior of a residence, the assessor shall provide written notice to the property owner of the property owner's rights regarding the inspection of the interior of the owner's residence. The notice shall be in substantially the following form:
PROPERTY OWNER RIGHTS
You have the right to refuse entry into your residence pursuant to section 70.05 (4m) of the Wisconsin statutes. Entry to view your property is prohibited unless voluntarily authorized by you. Pursuant to section 70.05 (4m) of the Wisconsin statutes, you have the right to refuse a visual inspection of the interior of your residence and your refusal to allow an interior inspection of your residence will not be used as the sole reason for increasing your property tax assessment. Refusing entry to your residence also does not prohibit you from objecting to your assessment pursuant to section 70.47 (7) of the Wisconsin statutes. Please indicate your consent or refusal to allow an interior visual inspection of your residence.
(5)
(a) In this subsection:
1. “Assessed value" means with respect to each taxation district the total values established under ss. 70.32 and 70.34, but excluding manufacturing property subject to assessment under s. 70.995.
1m. “Class of property" means residential under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 1.; commercial under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 2.; personal property; or the sum of undeveloped under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 5., agricultural forest under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 5m.; productive forest land under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 6. and other under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 7.
2. “Full value" means with respect to each taxation district the total value of property as determined under s. 70.57 (1), but excluding manufacturing property subject to assessment under s. 70.995.
3. “Major class of property" means any class of property that includes more than 10 percent of the full value of the taxation district.
(b) Each taxation district shall assess property at full value at least once in every 5-year period. Before a city, village, or town assessor conducts a revaluation of property under this paragraph, the city, village, or town shall publish a notice on its municipal website that a revaluation will occur and the approximate dates of the property revaluation. The notice shall also describe the authority of an assessor, under ss. 943.13 and 943.15, to enter land. If a municipality does not have a website, it shall post the required information in at least 3 public places within the city, village, or town.
(c) Annually beginning in 1992, the department of revenue shall determine the ratio of the assessed value to the full value of all taxable general property and of each major class of property of each taxation district and publish its findings in the report required under s. 73.06 (5).
(d) If the department of revenue determines that the assessed value of each major class of property of a taxation district, including 1st class cities, has not been established within 10 percent of the full value of the same major class of property during the same year at least once during the 4-year period consisting of the current year and the 3 preceding years, the department shall notify the clerk of the taxation district of its intention to proceed under par. (f) if the taxation district's assessed value of each major class of property for the first year following the 4-year period is not within 10 percent of the full value of the same major class of property. The department's notice shall be in writing and mailed to the clerk of the taxation district on or before November 1 of the year of the determination.
(f) If, in the first year following the 4-year period under par. (d), the department of revenue determines that the assessed value of each major class of property of a taxation district, including 1st class cities, has not been established within 10 percent of the full value of the same major class of property, the department shall notify the clerk of the taxation district in writing on or before November 1 of the year of determination of the department's intention to proceed under par. (g) if the taxation district's assessed value of each major class of property for the 2nd year following the 4-year period under par. (d) is not within 10 percent of the full value of the same major class of property.
(g) If, in the 2nd year following the 4-year period under par. (d), the department of revenue determines that the assessed value of each major class of property is not within 10 percent of the full value of the same major class of property, the department shall order special supervision under s. 70.75 (3) for that taxation district for the assessments of the 3rd year following the 4-year period under par. (d). That order shall be in writing and shall be mailed to the clerk of the taxation district on or before November 1 of the year of the determination.
History: 1973 c. 90; 1975 c. 39, 199; 1979 c. 221; 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 27; 1985 a. 332 s. 108; 1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 56; 1991 a. 39, 316; 1995 a. 27, 212; 2003 a. 33; 2009 a. 68; 2015 a. 322; 2017 a. 68; 2017 a. 365 s. 112.
Compliance with the requirement of sub. (5) that property be assessed at fair value at least once every five years is not a substitute for compliance with the uniformity clause and the requirement of s. 70.32 (1) that the property be valued using the best evidence available. Noah's Ark Family Park v. Board of Review, 210 Wis. 2d 301, 565 N.W.2d 230 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-1074.
Affirmed. 216 Wis. 2d 387, 573 N.W.2d 852 (1998), 96-1074.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 70 - General property taxes.