Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 70 - General property taxes.
70.05 - Valuation of property; assessors in cities, towns and villages.
(1) The assessment of general property for taxation in all the towns, cities and villages of this state shall be made according to this chapter unless otherwise specifically provided. There shall be elected at the spring election one assessor for each taxation district not subject to assessment by a county assessor under s. 70.99 if election of the assessor is provided. Commencing with the 1977 elections and appointments made on and after January 1, 1977, no person may assume the office of town, village, city or county assessor unless certified by the department of revenue under s. 73.09 as qualified to perform the functions of the office of assessor. If a person who has not been so certified is elected to the office, the office shall be vacant and the appointing authority shall fill the vacancy from a list of persons so certified by the department of revenue.
(2) The governing body of any town, city or village not subject to assessment by a county assessor under s. 70.99 may provide for the selection of one or more assistant assessors to assist the assessor in the discharge of the assessor's duties.
(3) The assessment of property of manufacturing establishments subject to assessment under s. 70.995 shall be made according to that section.
(4) All assessment personnel, including personnel of a county assessor system under s. 70.99, appointed under this section on or after January 1, 1977, shall have passed an examination and have been certified by the department of revenue as qualified for performing the functions of the office.
(4m) A taxation district assessor may not enter upon a person's real property for purposes of conducting an assessment under this chapter more than once in each year, except that an assessor may enter upon a person's real property for purposes of conducting an assessment under this chapter more often if the property owner consents. A property owner may deny entry to an assessor of the interior of the owner's residence if the owner has given prior notice to the assessor that the assessor may not enter the interior of the residence without the property owner's permission. Each taxation district assessor shall create and maintain a database identifying all such property owners in the taxation district. A property owner's refusal to allow the assessor to enter the interior of the owner's residence shall not preclude the property owner from appearing before the board of review to object to the property's valuation, as provided under s. 70.47 (7), and the assessor may not increase the property's valuation based solely on the property owner's refusal to allow entry.
(4n) If a taxation district assessor is requesting to view the interior of a residence, the assessor shall provide written notice to the property owner of the property owner's rights regarding the inspection of the interior of the owner's residence. The notice shall be in substantially the following form:
PROPERTY OWNER RIGHTS
* * *