70.47 Board of review proceedings.
(1) Time and place of meeting. The board of review shall meet annually at any time during the 45-day period beginning on the 4th Monday of April, but no sooner than 7 days after the last day on which the assessment roll is open for examination under s. 70.45. In towns and villages the board shall meet at the town or village hall or some place designated by the to
* * *
15 days before such first meeting.
(4) Adjournment. The board may adjourn from time to time until its business is completed. If an adjournment be had for more than one day, a written notice shall be posted on the outer door of the place of meeting, stating to what time said meeting is adjourned.
(5) Records. The clerk shall keep a record in the minute book of all proceedings of the board.
(6) Board's duty. The board shall carefully examine the roll or rolls and correct all apparent errors in description or computation, and shall add all omitted property as provided in sub. (10). The board shall not raise or lower the assessment of any property except after hearing as provided in subs. (8) and (10).
(6m) Removal of a member.
(a) A municipality, except a 1st class city or a 2nd class city, shall remove, for the hearing on an objection, a member of the board of review if any of the following conditions applies:
1. A person who is objecting to a valuation, at the time that the person provides written or oral notice of an intent to file an objection and at least 48 hours before the first scheduled session of the board of review or at least 48 hours before the objection is heard if the objection is allowed under sub. (3) (a), requests the removal, except that no more than one member of the board of review may be removed under this subdivision.
2. A member of the board of review has a conflict of interest under an ordinance of the municipality in regard to the objection.
* * *
(12) Notice of decision. Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall provide the objector, or the appropriate party under sub. (10), notice by personal delivery or by mail, return receipt required, of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the board and an explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub. (13) and ss. 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37. Upon delivering or mailing the notice under this subsection, the clerk of the board of review shall prepare an affidavit specifying the date when that notice was delivered or mailed.
(13) Certiorari. Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12). The action shall be given preference. If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. For this purpose, if final adjournment of the board occurs prior to the court's decision on the appeal, the court may order the governing body of the assessing authority to reconvene the board.
(14) Tax payments. In the event the board of review has not completed its review or heard an objection to an assessment on real or personal property prior to the date the taxes predicated upon such assessment are due, or in the event there is an appeal as provided in sub. (13) and s. 74.37 from the correction of the board of review to the court, the time for payment of such taxes as levied is the same as provided in ch. 74 and if not paid in the time prescribed, such taxes are delinquent and subject to the same provisions as
* * *
A property owner is absolved from complying with sub. (7)'s objection requirements when: 1) the property owner has filed a procedurally correct sub. (7) objection to the property's assessment in the prior year; 2) the assessment has not changed between the prior year and the current year; and 3) the prior year's objection is still unresolved as of the date of the first meeting of the board of review for the current year's assessments. Walgreen Co. v. City of Oshkosh, 2014 WI App 54, 354 Wis. 2d 17, 848 N.W.2d 314, 13-1610.
The plaintiffs were entitled to a hearing to contest their tax assessment even though they did not permit a tax assessor to enter the interior of their home. Milewski v. Town of Dover, 2017 WI 79, 377 Wis. 2d 38, 899 N.W.2d 303, 15-1523.
Sub. (13) does not allow a taxation district to seek certiorari review of a decision of the board of review. State ex rel. City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review, 2021 WI 89, 399 Wis. 2d 696, 967 N.W.2d 460, 19-1479.
Boards of review cannot rely on exemptions in s. 19.85 (1) to close any meeting in view of explicit requirements in sub. (2m). 65 Atty. Gen. 162.
Wisconsin's Property Tax Assessment Appeal System. Ardern. Wis. Law. Mar. 1996.
Over Assessed? Appealing Home Tax Assessments. McAdams. Wis. Law. July 2011.
Boards of Review: How to Contest Property Taxes. Drea. Wis. Law. May 2018.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 70 - General property taxes.
70.01 - General property taxes; upon whom levied.
70.02 - Definition of general property.
70.03 - Definition of real property.
70.04 - Definition of personal property.
70.043 - Mobile homes and manufactured homes.
70.045 - Taxation district defined.
70.05 - Valuation of property; assessors in cities, towns and villages.
* * *