70.47 Board of review proceedings.
(1) Time and place of meeting. The board of review shall meet annually at any time during the 45-day period beginning on the 4th Monday of April, but no sooner than 7 days after the last day on which the assessment roll is open for examination under s. 70.45. In towns and villages the board shall meet at the town or village hall or some place designated by the to
* * *
(f) The clerk's notes, written objections and all other material submitted to the board of review, tape recordings of the proceedings and any other transcript of proceedings shall be retained for at least 7 years, shall be available for public inspection and copies of these items shall be supplied promptly at a reasonable time and place to anyone requesting them at the requester's expense.
(g) All determinations of objections shall be by roll call vote.
(h) The assessor shall provide to the board specific information about the validity of the valuation to which objection is made and shall provide to the board the information that the assessor used to determine that valuation.
(i) The board shall presume that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.
(8m) Hearing waiver. The board may, at the request of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the hearing of an objection under sub. (8) or, in a 1st class city, under sub. (16) and allow the taxpayer to have the taxpayer's assessment reviewed under sub. (13). For purposes of this subsection, the board shall submit the notice of decision under sub. (12) using the amount of the taxpayer's assessment as the finalized amount. For purposes of this subsection, if the board waives the hearing, the waiver disallows the taxpayer's claim on excessive assessment under s. 74.37 (3) and, notwithstanding the time period under s. 74.37 (3) (d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s. 74.37 (3) (d).
(9) Correction of assessments.
(a) From the evidence before it the board shall determine whether the assessor's assessment is correct. If the assessment is too high or too low, the board shall raise or lower the assessment accordingly and shall state on the record the correct assessment and that that assessment is reasonable in light of all of the relevant evidence that the board received. A majority of the members of the board present at the meeting to make the determination shall constitute a quorum for purposes of making such determination, and a majority vote of the quorum shall constitute the determination. In the event there is a tie vote, the assessment shall be sustained.
(b) A board member may not be counted in determining a quorum and may not vote concerning any determination unless, concerning such determination, such member:
1. Attended the hearing of the evidence; or
2. Received the transcript of the hearing no less than 5 days prior to the meeting and read such transcript; or
3. Received a mechanical recording of the evidence no less than 5 days prior to the meeting and listened to such recording; or
* * *
(c) Subpoena such witnesses, except objectors who may testify by telephone, as it deems necessary to testify concerning the value of such property and, except in the case of an assessment made by a county assessor pursuant to s. 70.99, the expense incurred shall be a charge against the district.
(d) At the time appointed proceed to review the matter as provided in sub. (8).
(11) Parties. In all proceedings before the board the taxation district shall be a party in interest to secure or sustain an equitable assessment of all the property in the taxation district.
(12) Notice of decision. Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall provide the objector, or the appropriate party under sub. (10), notice by personal delivery or by mail, return receipt required, of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the board and an explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub. (13) and ss. 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37. Upon delivering or mailing the notice under this subsection, the clerk of the board of review shall prepare an affidavit specifying the date when that notice was delivered or mailed.
(13) Certiorari. Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12). The action shall be given preference. If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. For this purpose, if final adjournment of the board occurs prior to the court's decision on the appeal, the court may order the governing body of the assessing authority to reconvene the board.
* * *