70.47 Board of review proceedings.
(1) Time and place of meeting. The board of review shall meet annually at any time during the 45-day period beginning on the 4th Monday of April, but no sooner than 7 days after the last day on which the assessment roll is open for examination under s. 70.45. In towns and villages the board shall meet at the town or village hall or some place designated by the to
* * *
stated valuations of the property in question. Persons who own land and improvements to that land may object to the aggregate valuation of that land and improvements to that land, but no person who owns land and improvements to that land may object only to the valuation of that land or only to the valuation of improvements to that land. No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person's property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof. The requirement that it be in writing may be waived by express action of the board.
(aa) No person shall be allowed to appear before the board of review, to testify to the board by telephone or to contest the amount of any assessment of real or personal property if the person has refused a reasonable written request by certified mail of the assessor to enter onto property to conduct an exterior view of the real or personal property being assessed.
* * *
and if so which member will be removed and the person's reasonable estimate of the length of time that the hearing will take.
(ae) When appearing before the board, the person shall specify, in writing, the person's estimate of the value of the land and of the improvements that are the subject of the person's objection and specify the information that the person used to arrive at that estimate.
(af) No person may appear before the board of review, testify to the board by telephone or object to a valuation; if that valuation was made by the assessor or the objector using the income method; unless no later than 7 days before the first meeting of the board of review the person supplies to the assessor all of the information about income and expenses, as specified in the manual under s. 73.03 (2a), that the assessor requests. The municipality or county shall provide by ordinance for the confidentiality of information about income and expenses that is provided to the assessor under this paragraph and shall provide exceptions for persons using the information in the discharge of duties imposed by law or of the duties of their office or by order of a court. The information that is provided under this paragraph is not subject to the right of inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1) unless a court determines before the first meeting of the board of review that the information is inaccurate.
* * *
hearing shall proceed as follows:
(a) The clerk shall swear all persons testifying before it or by telephone in relation to the assessment.
(b) The owner or the owner's representatives and the owner's witnesses shall first be heard.
(c) The board may examine under oath such persons as it believes have knowledge of the value of such property.
(d) It may and upon request of the assessor or the objector shall compel the attendance of witnesses, except objectors who may testify by telephone, and the production of all books, inventories, appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of property.
(e) All proceedings shall be taken in full by a stenographer or by a recording device, the expense thereof to be paid by the district. The board may order that the notes be transcribed, and in case of an appeal or other court proceedings they shall be transcribed. If the proceedings are taken by a recording device, the clerk shall keep a list of persons speaking in the order in which they speak.
(f) The clerk's notes, written objections and all other material submitted to the board of review, tape recordings of the proceedings and any other transcript of proceedings shall be retained for at least 7 years, shall be available for public inspection and copies of these items shall be supplied promptly at a reasonable time and place to anyone requesting them at the requester's expense.
(g) All determinations of objections shall be by roll call vote.
(h) The assessor shall provide to the board specific information about the validity of the valuation to which objection is made and shall provide to the board the information that the assessor used to determine that valuation.
(i) The board shall presume that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.
(8m) Hearing waiver. The board may, at the request of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the hearing of an objection under sub. (8) or, in a 1st class city, under sub. (16) and allow the taxpayer to have the taxpayer's assessment reviewed under sub. (13). For purposes of this subsection, the board shall submit the notice of decision under sub. (12) using the amount of the taxpayer's assessment as the finalized amount. For purposes of this subsection, if the board waives the hearing, the waiver disallows the taxpayer's claim on excessive assessment under s. 74.37 (3) and, notwithstanding the time period under s. 74.37 (3) (d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s. 74.37 (3) (d).
(9) Correction of assessments.
* * *
shall prepare an affidavit specifying the date when that notice was delivered or mailed.
(13) Certiorari. Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12). The action shall be given preference. If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. For this purpose, if final adjournment of the board occurs prior to the court's decision on the appeal, the court may order the governing body of the assessing authority to reconvene the board.
(14) Tax payments. In the event the board of review has not completed its review or heard an objection to an assessment on real or personal property prior to the date the taxes predicated upon such assessment are due, or in the event there is an appeal as provided in sub. (13) and s. 74.37 from the correction of the board of review to the court, the time for payment of such taxes as levied is the same as provided in ch. 74 and if not paid in the time prescribed, such taxes are delinquent and subject to the same provisions as other delinquent taxes.
* * *