66.0621 Revenue obligations.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Municipality" means a city, village, town, county, commission created by contract under s. 66.0301, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district established under s. 33.23, 33.235 or 33.24, metropolitan sewerage district created under ss. 200.01 to 200.15 and 200.21 to 200.65, town sanitary district under subch. IX of ch. 60, a local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229, a local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229, a local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229 or a municipal water district or power district under ch. 198 and any other public or quasi-public corporation, officer, board or other public body empowered to borrow money and issue obligations to repay the money and obligations out of revenues. “Municipality" does not include the state or a local exposition district created under subch. II of ch. 229.
(b) “Public utility" means any revenue producing facility or enterprise owned by a municipality and operated for a public purpose as defined in s. 67.04 (1) (b) including garbage incinerators, toll bridges, swimming pools, tennis courts, parks, playgrounds, golf links, bathing beaches, bathhouses, street lighting, city halls, village halls, town halls, courthouses, jails, schools, cooperative educational service agencies, hospitals, homes for the aged or indigent, child care centers, regional projects, waste collection and disposal operations, sewerage systems, local professional baseball park facilities, local professional football stadium facilities, local cultural arts facilities, and any other necessary public works projects undertaken by a municipality.
(c) “Revenue" means all moneys received from any source by a public utility and all rentals and fees and, in the case of a local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229 includes tax revenues deposited into a special fund under s. 229.685 and payments made into a special debt service reserve fund under s. 229.74 and, in the case of a local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229 includes tax revenues deposited into a special fund under s. 229.825 and payments made into a special debt service reserve fund under s. 229.830.
(2) This section does not limit the authority of a municipality to acquire, own, operate and finance in the manner provided in this section a source of water and necessary transmission facilities, including all real and personal property, beyond its corporate limits. A source of water 50 miles beyond a municipality's corporate limits shall be within the municipality's authority.
* * *