Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 66 - General municipality law.
66.0404 - Mobile tower siting regulations.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Antenna" means communications equipment that transmits and receives electromagnetic radio signals and is used in the provision of mobile services.
* * *
(c) If an applicant submits to a political subdivision an application for a permit to engage in an activity described under par. (a), which contains all of the information required under par. (b), the political subdivision shall consider the application complete. If the political subdivision does not believe that the application is complete, the political subdivision shall notify the applicant in writing, within 10 days of receiving the application, that the application is not complete. The written notification shall specify in detail the required information that was incomplete. An applicant may resubmit an application as often as necessary until it is complete.
(d) Within 90 days of its receipt of a complete application, a political subdivision shall complete all of the following or the applicant may consider the application approved, except that the applicant and the political subdivision may agree in writing to an extension of the 90 day period:
1. Review the application to determine whether it complies with all applicable aspects of the political subdivision's building code and, subject to the limitations in this section, zoning ordinances.
2. Make a final decision whether to approve or disapprove the application.
3. Notify the applicant, in writing, of its final decision.
4. If the decision is to disapprove the application, include with the written notification substantial evidence which supports the decision.
(e) A political subdivision may disapprove an application if an applicant refuses to evaluate the feasibility of collocation within the applicant's search ring and provide the sworn statement described under par. (b) 6.
(f) A party who is aggrieved by the final decision of a political subdivision under par. (d) 2. may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the proposed activity, which is the subject of the application, is to be located.
(g) If an applicant provides a political subdivision with an engineering certification showing that a mobile service support structure, or an existing structure, is designed to collapse within a smaller area than the setback or fall zone area required in a zoning ordinance, that zoning ordinance does not apply to such a structure unless the political subdivision provides the applicant with substantial evidence that the engineering certification is flawed.
(h) A political subdivision may regulate the activities described under par. (a) only as provided in this section.
(i) If a political subdivision has in effect on July 2, 2013, an ordinance that applies to the activities described under par. (a) and the ordinance is inconsistent with this section, the ordinance does not apply to, and may not be enforced against, the activity.
(3) Collocation on existing support structures.
(a)
1. A class 2 collocation is a permitted use under ss. 59.69, 60.61, and 62.23.
2. If a political subdivision has in effect on July 2, 2013, an ordinance that applies to a class 2 collocation and the ordinance is inconsistent with this section, the ordinance does not apply to, and may not be enforced against, the class 2 collocation.
3. A political subdivision may regulate a class 2 collocation only as provided in this section.
4. A class 2 collocation is subject to the same requirements for the issuance of a building permit to which any other type of commercial development or land use development is subject.
* * *
(i) Impose a surety requirement, unless the requirement is competitively neutral, nondiscriminatory, and commensurate with the historical record for surety requirements for other facilities and structures in the political subdivision which fall into disuse. There is a rebuttable presumption that a surety requirement of $20,000 or less complies with this paragraph.
(j) Prohibit the placement of emergency power systems.
(k) Require that a mobile service support structure be placed on property owned by the political subdivision.
(L) Disapprove an application based solely on the height of the mobile service support structure or on whether the structure requires lighting.
(m) Condition approval of such activities on the agreement of the structure or mobile service facility owner to provide space on or near the structure for the use of or by the political subdivision at less than the market rate, or to provide the political subdivision other services via the structure or facilities at less than the market rate.
(n) Limit the duration of any permit that is granted.
(o) Require an applicant to construct a distributed antenna system instead of either constructing a new mobile service support structure or engaging in collocation.
(p) Disapprove an application based on an assessment by the political subdivision of the suitability of other locations for conducting the activity.
(q) Require that a mobile service support structure, existing structure, or mobile service facilities have or be connected to backup battery power.
(r) Impose a setback or fall zone requirement for a mobile service support structure that is different from a requirement that is imposed on other types of commercial structures.
(s) Consider an activity a substantial modification under sub. (1) (s) 1. or 2. if a greater height is necessary to avoid interference with an existing antenna.
(t) Consider an activity a substantial modification under sub. (1) (s) 3. if a greater protrusion is necessary to shelter the antenna from inclement weather or to connect the antenna to the existing structure by cable.
(u) Limit the height of a mobile service support structure to under 200 feet.
(v) Condition the approval of an application on, or otherwise require, the applicant's agreement to indemnify or insure the political subdivision in connection with the political subdivision's exercise of its authority to approve the application.
(w) Condition the approval of an application on, or otherwise require, the applicant's agreement to permit the political subdivision to place at or collocate with the applicant's support structure any mobile service facilities provided or operated by, whether in whole or in part, a political subdivision or an entity in which a political subdivision has a governance, competitive, economic, financial or other interest.
(4e) Setback requirements.
* * *