Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 66 - General municipality law.
66.0104 - Prohibiting ordinances that place certain limits or requirements on a landlord.
(1) In this section:
(ah) “Habitability violation” means any of the following conditions if the condition constitutes an ordinance violation:
* * *
4. Prohibits a landlord from, or places limitations on a landlord with respect to, showing a premises to a prospective tenant during the tenancy of the current tenant of the premises.
(b) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that places requirements on a residential landlord with respect to security deposits or earnest money or pretenancy or posttenancy inspections that are additional to the requirements under administrative rules related to residential rental practices.
(c) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that limits a residential tenant's responsibility, or a residential landlord's right to recover, for any damage or waste to, or neglect of, the premises that occurs during the tenant's occupancy of the premises, or for any other costs, expenses, fees, payments, or damages for which the tenant is responsible under the rental agreement or applicable law.
(d)
1.
a. No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law.
b. Subdivision 1. a. does not apply to an ordinance that has a reasonable and clearly defined objective of regulating the manufacture of illegal narcotics.
2. No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to the city, village, town, or county any information concerning the landlord or a tenant, unless any of the following applies:
a. The information is required under federal or state law.
b. The information is required of all residential real property owners.
(e) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that does any of the following:
1. Requires that a rental property or rental unit be inspected except upon a complaint by any person, as part of a program of inspections under subd. 1m., under s. 66.0119, or as required under state or federal law.
1m. A city, village, town, or county may establish a rental property inspection program under this subdivision. Under the program, the governing body of the city, village, town, or county may designate districts in which there is evidence of blight, high rates of building code complaints or violations, deteriorating property values, or increases in single-family home conversions to rental units. A city, village, town, or county may require that a rental property or rental unit located in a district designated under this subdivision be initially inspected and periodically inspected. If no habitability violation is discovered during a program inspection or if a habitability violation is discovered during a program inspection and the violation is corrected within a period of not less than 30 days established by the city, village, town, or county, the city, village, town, or county may not perform a program inspection of the property for at least 5 years. If a habitability violation is
* * *