Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
66.0104 Prohibiting ordinances that place certain limits or requirements on a landlord.
(1) In this section:
(ah) “Habitability violation” means any of the following conditions if the condition constitutes an ordinance violation:
* * *
3. Prohibits a landlord from, or places limitations on a landlord with respect to, entering into a rental agreement for a premises with a prospective tenant during the tenancy of the current tenant of the premises.
4. Prohibits a landlord from, or places limitations on a landlord with respect to, showing a premises to a prospective tenant during the tenancy of the current tenant of the premises.
(b) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that places requirements on a residential landlord with respect to security deposits or earnest money or pretenancy or posttenancy inspections that are additional to the requirements under administrative rules related to residential rental practices.
(c) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that limits a residential tenant's responsibility, or a residential landlord's right to recover, for any damage or waste to, or neglect of, the premises that occurs during the tenant's occupancy of the premises, or for any other costs, expenses, fees, payments, or damages for which the tenant is responsible under the rental agreement or applicable law.
(d)
1.
a. No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law.
b. Subdivision 1. a. does not apply to an ordinance that has a reasonable and clearly defined objective of regulating the manufacture of illegal narcotics.
2. No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to the city, village, town, or county any information concerning the landlord or a tenant, unless any of the following applies:
a. The information is required under federal or state law.
b. The information is required of all residential real property owners.
(e) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that does any of the following:
1. Requires that a rental property or rental unit be inspected except upon a complaint by any person, as part of a program of inspections under subd. 1m., under s. 66.0119, or as required under state or federal law.
* * *
(2m) If a city, village, town, or county has in effect an ordinance that authorizes the inspection of a rental property or rental unit upon a complaint from an inspector or other employee or elected official of the city, village, town, or county, the city, village, town, or county shall maintain for each inspection performed upon a complaint from an employee or official a record of the name of the person making the complaint, the nature of the complaint, and any inspection conducted upon the complaint.
(3)
(a) If a city, village, town, or county has in effect on December 21, 2011, an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (2) (a) or (b), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
(b) If a city, village, town, or county has in effect on March 1, 2014, an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (2) (c) or (d), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
(c) If a city, village, town, or county has in effect on March 2, 2016, an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (2) (e) or (f), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
History: 2011 a. 108; 2013 a. 76; 2015 a. 176; 2017 a. 317.
Sub. (2) (d) 1. a. preempted a provision in an ordinance requiring landlords to notify tenants of city inspections under the city's inspection and registration program; it does not stop local governments from implementing rental housing inspection and registration programs as part of a housing code, let alone preclude other substantive housing code regulations. Olson v. City of La Crosse, 2015 WI App 67, 364 Wis. 2d 615, 869 N.W.2d 337, 15-0127.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 66 - General municipality law.