Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 54 - Guardianships and conservatorships.
54.64 - Review of incompetency and termination of guardianship.
(1) Duration. Any guardianship of an individual found to be incompetent under this chapter shall continue during the life of the ward, until terminated by the court, or as provided under sub. (3) or (4).
(2) Review and modification.
(a) A ward who is 18 years of age or older, any person acting on the ward's behalf, or the ward's guardian may petition for a review of incompetency, to have the guardian discharged and a new guardian appointed, or to have the guardianship limited and specific rights restored. The petition may be filed at any time after 180 days after any previous hearing under s. 54.44, or at any time if the court determines that exigent circumstances, including presentation of new evidence, require a review. If a petition is filed, the court shall do all of the following:
1. Appoint a guardian ad litem.
2. Fix a time and place for hearing.
3. Designate the persons who are entitled to notice of the hearing and designate the manner in which the notice shall be given.
4. Conduct a hearing at which the ward is present and has the right to a jury trial, if demanded.
(b) The ward has the right to counsel for purposes of the hearing under par. (a). Notwithstanding any finding of incompetence for the ward, the ward may retain and contract for the payment of reasonable fees to an attorney, the selection of whom is subject to court approval, in connection with proceedings involving review of the terms and conditions of the guardianship, including the question of incompetence. The court shall appoint counsel if the ward is unable to obtain counsel. If the ward is indigent, the county of jurisdiction for the guardianship shall provide counsel at the county's expense.
(c) After a hearing under par. (a) or on its own motion, a court may terminate or modify the guardianship, including restoring certain of the ward's rights.
(d) The court shall review and may terminate the guardianship of the person of an individual found incompetent upon marriage to any person who is not subject to a guardianship.
(3) Termination of guardianship of the person. A guardianship of the person shall terminate if any of the following occurs:
(a) The court adjudicates a ward who was formerly found to be incompetent to be no longer incompetent or terminates the guardianship under sub. (2) (d).
(b) The ward changes residence from this state to another state and a guardian is appointed in the new state of residence.
(c) A formerly minor ward attains age 18, unless the guardianship was ordered on the grounds of incompetency.
(d) A minor ward whose guardianship was not ordered on the grounds of incompetency marries.
(e) The ward dies.
(4) Termination of guardianship of the estate. A guardianship of the estate shall terminate if any of the following occurs:
(a) The court adjudicates a ward who was formerly found to be incompetent to be no longer incompetent or a ward who was formerly found to be a spendthrift to be capable of handling his or her income and assets.
(b) The ward changes residence from this state to another state and a guardian is appointed in the new state of residence.
(c) A formerly minor ward attains age 18.
(d) A minor ward whose guardianship was not ordered on the grounds of incompetency marries and the court approves the termination.
(e) A ward dies, except when the estate can be settled as provided by s. 54.66 (4).
(5) Depleted guardianship. If a court determines that the income and assets of a ward do not exceed the amount specified in s. 867.03 (1g) and are reduced to a point where it is to the advantage of the ward to dispense with the guardianship, the court may do one of the following:
(a) Terminate the guardianship and order disposition of the remaining assets as provided by s. 54.12 (1). The court, as a part of the disposition, may order the guardian to make appropriate financial arrangements for the burial or other disposition of the remains of the ward.
(b) Continue the guardianship, but waive requirements for a bond for the guardian and waive or require an accounting by the guardian.
(6) Delivery of property to guardian in another state. When property of a nonresident ward is in the possession of or due from a guardian or personal representative appointed in this state, the appointing court may order the property delivered to the guardian appointed in the state of the nonresident ward after a verified petition, accompanied by a copy of the nonresident guardian's appointment and bond, authenticated so as to be admissible in evidence, is filed with the court and after 10 days' notice is provided to the resident guardian or personal representative. The petition shall be denied if granting it appears to be against the interests of the ward. Any receipt obtained from the nonresident guardian for the property so delivered shall be taken and filed with the other papers in the proceeding, and a certified copy of the receipt shall be sent to the court that appointed the nonresident guardian.
History: 2005 a. 387 ss. 100, 437 to 446, 449, 499, 500, 501, 503, 504; 2007 a. 45.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
54.01 - Definitions.
54.10 - Appointment of guardian.
54.12 - Exceptions to appointment of guardian.
54.15 - Selection of guardian; nominations; preferences; other criteria.
54.18 - General duties and powers of guardian; limitations; immunity.
54.19 - Duties of guardian of the estate.
54.20 - Powers of guardian of the estate.
54.21 - Petition to transfer ward's assets to another.
54.22 - Petition for authority to sell, mortgage, pledge, lease, or exchange ward's property.
54.25 - Duties and powers of guardian of the person.
54.26 - Guardian training requirements.
54.30 - Jurisdiction and venue.
54.34 - Petition for guardianship or for receipt and acceptance of a foreign guardianship.
54.36 - Examination of proposed ward.
54.38 - Notice.
* * *