54.50 Temporary guardianships.
(1) Standard. If it is demonstrated to the court that a proposed ward's particular situation, including the needs of the proposed ward's dependents, requires the immediate appointment of a temporary guardian of the person or estate, the court may appoint a temporary guardian under this section.
(2) Duration and extent of authority. The court may appoint a temporary guardian for a ward for a period not to exceed 60 days, except that the court may extend this period for good cause shown for one additional 60-day period. The court may impose no further temporary guardianship on the ward for at least 90 days after the expiration of the temporary guardianship and any extension. The court's determination and order appointing the temporary guardian shall specify the authority of the temporary guardian and shall be limited to those acts that are reasonably related to the reasons for appointment that are specified in the petition for temporary guardianship. The authority of the temporary guardian is limited to the performance of those acts stated in the order of appointment. Unless the court first specifically approves and orders bond, the temporary guardian may not sell real estate or expend an amount in excess of $2,000.
(3) Procedures for appointment. All of the following procedures apply to the appointment of a temporary guardian:
(a) Any person may petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian for an individual. The petition shall contain the information required under s. 54.34 (1), shall specify reasons for the appointment of a temporary guardian and the powers requested for the temporary guardian, including the power specified in s. 51.30 (5) (e), and shall include a petition for appointment of a guardian of the person or estate or state why such a guardianship is not sought.
(b) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, who shall attempt to meet with the proposed ward before the hearing or as soon as is practicable after the hearing, but not later than 7 calendar days after the hearing. The guardian ad litem shall report to the court on the advisability of the temporary guardianship at the hearing or not later than 10 calendar days after the hearing.
(c) The court shall hold a hearing on the temporary guardianship. The hearing may be held no earlier than 48 hours after the filing of the petition unless good cause is shown. At the hearing, the petitioner shall provide a report or testimony from a physician or psychologist that indicates that there is a reasonable likelihood that the proposed ward is incompetent. The guardian ad litem shall attend the hearing in person or by telephone or, instead, shall provide to the court a written report concerning the proposed ward for review at the hearing.
(d) If the court appoints a temporary guardian and if the ward, his or her counsel, the guardian ad litem, or an interested party requests, the court shall order a rehearing on the issue of appointment of the temporary guardian within 10 calendar days after the request. If a rehearing is requested, the temporary guardian may take no action to expend the ward's assets, pending a rehearing, without approval by the court.
(4) Cessation of powers. The duties and powers of the temporary guardian cease upon the issuing of letters of permanent guardianship, the expiration of the time period specified in sub. (2), or if the court sooner determines that any situation of the ward that was the cause of the temporary guardianship has terminated. Upon the termination, a temporary guardian of the person shall file with the court any report that the court requires. A temporary guardian of the estate shall, upon the termination, account to the court and deliver to the person entitled the ward's estate over which the temporary guardian of the estate has had control. Any action that has been commenced by the temporary guardian may be prosecuted to final judgment by the successor or successors in interest, if any.
History: 2005 a. 387 ss. 100, 368, 372.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 54 - Guardianships and conservatorships.
54.10 - Appointment of guardian.
54.12 - Exceptions to appointment of guardian.
54.15 - Selection of guardian; nominations; preferences; other criteria.
54.18 - General duties and powers of guardian; limitations; immunity.
54.19 - Duties of guardian of the estate.
54.20 - Powers of guardian of the estate.
54.21 - Petition to transfer ward's assets to another.
54.22 - Petition for authority to sell, mortgage, pledge, lease, or exchange ward's property.
54.25 - Duties and powers of guardian of the person.
54.26 - Guardian training requirements.
54.30 - Jurisdiction and venue.
54.34 - Petition for guardianship or for receipt and acceptance of a foreign guardianship.
54.36 - Examination of proposed ward.
54.40 - Guardian ad litem; appointment; duties; termination.
54.42 - Rights of proposed ward or ward.
54.46 - Disposition of petition.
54.47 - Lis pendens, void contracts.
54.48 - Protective placement and protective services.
54.625 - Transfer of guardianship funds of a Menominee.
54.63 - Expansion of order of guardianship; procedure.
54.64 - Review of incompetency and termination of guardianship.
54.68 - Review of conduct of guardian.
54.72 - Guardian compensation and reimbursement.
54.74 - Compensation of guardian ad litem.
54.75 - Access to court records.
54.76 - Conservator; appointment; duties and powers; termination.
54.852 - United States uniform veterans guardianship act.
54.854 - Uniform transfers to minors act; definitions.
54.856 - Scope and jurisdiction.
54.858 - Nomination of custodian.
54.860 - Transfer by gift or exercise of power of appointment.
54.862 - Transfer authorized by will or trust.
54.864 - Other transfer by fiduciary.
54.868 - Receipt for custodial property.
54.872 - Single custodianship.
54.874 - Validity and effect of transfer.
54.876 - Care of custodial property.
54.880 - Use of custodial property.
54.882 - Custodian's expenses, compensation and bond.
54.884 - Exemption of 3rd person from liability.
54.886 - Liability to 3rd persons.
54.890 - Accounting by and determination of liability of custodian.
54.892 - Termination of custodianship.
54.896 - Effect on existing custodianships.
54.898 - Uniformity of application and construction.
54.92 - Uniform securities ownership by minors act.
54.93 - Securities ownership by incompetents and spendthrifts.
54.952 - Custodial trust; general.
54.954 - Custodial trustee for future payment or transfer.
54.956 - Form and effect of receipt and acceptance by custodial trustee, jurisdiction.
* * *