30.19 Enlargement and protection of waterways.
(1b) Definition. In this section:
(a) “Artificial water body" means a body of water that does not have a history of being a lake or stream or of being part of a lake or stream.
(b) “Bank" means either of the following:
1. Land area that is, in size, the greater of the following:
a. The portion of land surface that extends 75 feet landward from the ordinary high-water mark of any navigable waterway.
b. The portion of land surface extending landward from the ordinary high-water mark of any navigable waterway to the point where the slope is less than 12 percent.
2. A bank as determined by the department by rule under sub. (1d).
(c) “Priority navigable waterway" means any of the following:
1. A navigable waterway, or a portion of a navigable waterway, that is identified as an outstanding or exceptional resource water under s. 281.15.
2. A navigable waterway, or a portion of a navigable waterway, identified as a trout stream.
3. A lake that is less than 50 acres in size.
4. Any other navigable waterway, or portion of a navigable waterway, that the department has determined, by rule, contains sensitive fish and aquatic habitat and that the department has specifically identified by rule.
(1c) Definition; applicability. The definition of “bank" under sub. (1b) does not apply after the 90th day after the day the rule under sub. (1d) is submitted to legislative council staff under s. 227.15 (1) or the day that the rule promulgated under sub. (1d) goes into effect, whichever is earlier.
(1d) Rules; banks of navigable waterways.
(a) The department shall promulgate a rule to determine what constitutes a bank for purposes of this section in accordance with all of the following:
1. For priority navigable waterways, the department shall promulgate a rule stating that a bank is, in size, the greater of the following:
a. The portion of land surface that extends a certain distance landward from the ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway, but the distance under the rule may not exceed 300 feet.
b. The portion of land surface that extends landward from the ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway to the point where the slope is measured to be a certain percentage, but the percentage under the rule may not be less than 10 percent.
1m. The rule promulgated under subd. 1. may apply to specific priority navigable waterways or to classes of priority navigable waterways.
2. For navigable waterways that are not priority navigable waterways, the department shall promulgate a rule stating that a bank is, in size, the greater of the following:
a. The portion of the land surface that extends a certain distance landward from the ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway, but the distance under the rule may not exceed 75 feet.
b. The portion of land surface that extends landward from the ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway to the point where the slope is measured to be a certain percentage, but the percentage under the rule may not be less than 12 percent.
* * *
(c) To the extent practicable, the rule under this subsection shall be consistent with rules promulgated by the department that relate to shorelands, as defined in s. 59.692 (1) (b), and floodplains, and rules promulgated under s. 281.16 (2) that relate to protective areas for wetlands and waterways.
(d) In promulgating the rule under this subsection, the department shall consider public rights and interests for the purpose of furthering the public trust in navigable waters.
(1g) Permits required. Unless an individual or a general permit has been issued under this section or authorization has been granted by the legislature, no person may do any of the following:
(a) Construct, dredge, or enlarge any artificial water body that connects with an existing navigable waterway.
(am) Construct or enlarge any part of an artificial water body that is or will be located within 500 feet of the ordinary high-water mark of, but that does not or will not connect with, an existing navigable waterway. An artificial water body that meets the requirements of this paragraph includes a stormwater management pond that does not discharge into a navigable waterway except as a result of storm events.
(c) Grade or remove topsoil from the bank of any navigable waterway where the area exposed by the grading or removal will exceed 10,000 square feet.
(1m) Exemptions. A person is exempt from the permit requirements under this section for any of the following:
(a) The construction or repair of any public highway.
(b) Any agricultural use of land.
(bm) The maintenance or repair of an artificial water body or fish farm that is registered with the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection, except that this exemption does not apply to the requirement under sub. (1g) (c).
(c) An activity that affects a navigable inland lake that is located wholly or partly in any county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(cm) Any activity that affects a portion of Lake Michigan or of Lake Superior that is located within a county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(d) Any activity that affects a portion of a navigable stream that is located within a county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(dm) The dredging of any part of an artificial water body that does not connect with a navigable waterway. An artificial water body that meets the requirements of this paragraph includes a stormwater management pond that does not discharge into a navigable waterway except as a result of storm events.
(e) Any work required to maintain the original dimensions of an enlargement of an artificial water body done pursuant to a permit or legislative authorization under sub. (1g) (a) or (am).
(f) Any land grading activity authorized under a stormwater discharge permit issued under s. 283.33.
(g) Any land grading activity authorized by a permit issued by a county under a shoreland zoning ordinance enacted under s. 59.692.
* * *