30.19 Enlargement and protection of waterways.
(1b) Definition. In this section:
(a) “Artificial water body" means a body of water that does not have a history of being a lake or stream or of being part of a lake or stream.
* * *
b. The portion of land surface that extends landward from the ordinary high-water mark of the navigable waterway to the point where the slope is measured to be a certain percentage, but the percentage under the rule may not be less than 12 percent.
2m. The rule promulgated under subd. 2. may apply to specific navigable waterways or to classes of navigable waterways.
(am) The rule under this subsection may not require or allow the department to deviate from, or create an exemption from, the requirements of the rules promulgated under this section in determining what constitutes a bank at an individual, specific site.
(b) In promulgating the rule under this subsection, the determination under this subsection of what constitutes a bank may not include any land where the slope or drainage of the land into the navigable waterway is completely interrupted.
(c) To the extent practicable, the rule under this subsection shall be consistent with rules promulgated by the department that relate to shorelands, as defined in s. 59.692 (1) (b), and floodplains, and rules promulgated under s. 281.16 (2) that relate to protective areas for wetlands and waterways.
(d) In promulgating the rule under this subsection, the department shall consider public rights and interests for the purpose of furthering the public trust in navigable waters.
(1g) Permits required. Unless an individual or a general permit has been issued under this section or authorization has been granted by the legislature, no person may do any of the following:
(a) Construct, dredge, or enlarge any artificial water body that connects with an existing navigable waterway.
(am) Construct or enlarge any part of an artificial water body that is or will be located within 500 feet of the ordinary high-water mark of, but that does not or will not connect with, an existing navigable waterway. An artificial water body that meets the requirements of this paragraph includes a stormwater management pond that does not discharge into a navigable waterway except as a result of storm events.
(c) Grade or remove topsoil from the bank of any navigable waterway where the area exposed by the grading or removal will exceed 10,000 square feet.
(1m) Exemptions. A person is exempt from the permit requirements under this section for any of the following:
(a) The construction or repair of any public highway.
(b) Any agricultural use of land.
(bm) The maintenance or repair of an artificial water body or fish farm that is registered with the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection, except that this exemption does not apply to the requirement under sub. (1g) (c).
(c) An activity that affects a navigable inland lake that is located wholly or partly in any county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(cm) Any activity that affects a portion of Lake Michigan or of Lake Superior that is located within a county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(d) Any activity that affects a portion of a navigable stream that is located within a county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(dm) The dredging of any part of an artificial water body that does not connect with a navigable waterway. An artificial water body that meets the requirements of this paragraph includes a stormwater management pond that does not discharge into a navigable waterway except as a result of storm events.
(e) Any work required to maintain the original dimensions of an enlargement of an artificial water body done pursuant to a permit or legislative authorization under sub. (1g) (a) or (am).
(f) Any land grading activity authorized under a stormwater discharge permit issued under s. 283.33.
(g) Any land grading activity authorized by a permit issued by a county under a shoreland zoning ordinance enacted under s. 59.692.
(h) Any activity that affects a portion of a navigable stream and that is related to the construction, access, or operation of a new manufacturing facility within an electronics and information technology manufacturing zone designated under s. 238.396 (1m).
(3r) General permits. The department shall issue statewide general permits under s. 30.206 that authorize persons to do all of the following:
(a) Engage in an activity specified in sub. (1g) (am) substantially in accordance with best management practices required for storm water discharge permits under ch. 283.
(b) Engage in an activity specified in sub. (1g) (c).
(4) Individual Permits.
(a) For activities that are not exempt under sub. (1m) and that are not subject to a general permit under sub. (3r), a person may apply to the department for an individual permit in order to engage in an activity for which a permit is required under sub. (1g).
(b) The notice and hearing provisions of s. 30.208 (3) to (5) apply to an application under par. (a).
(c) The department shall issue an individual permit pursuant to an application under par. (a) if the department finds that all of the following requirements are met:
1. The activity will not be detrimental to the public interest.
2. The activity will not cause environmental pollution, as defined in s. 299.01 (4).
3. Any enlargement connected to a navigable waterway complies with all of the laws relating to platting of land and sanitation.
4. No material injury will result to the riparian rights of any riparian owners of real property that abuts any water body that is affected by the activity.
(d)
1. In this paragraph, “ covered municipality" has the meaning given in s. 281.16 (1) (br).
* * *