30.13 Regulation of wharves, piers and swimming rafts; establishment of pierhead lines.
(1) Construction allowed without permit under certain circumstances. A riparian proprietor may construct a wharf or pier in a navigable waterway extending beyond the ordinary high-water mark or an established bulkhead line in aid of navigation without obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 if the pier or wharf is exempt from obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 or if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The wharf or pier does not interfere with public rights in navigable waters.
(b) The wharf or pier does not interfere with rights of other riparian proprietors.
(c) The wharf or pier does not extend beyond any pierhead line which is established under sub. (3).
(d) The wharf or pier does not violate any ordinances enacted under sub. (2).
(e) The wharf or pier is constructed to allow the free movement of water underneath and in a manner which will not cause the formation of land upon the bed of the waterway.
(1m) Swimming rafts allowed without permit under certain circumstances. A riparian owner may place a swimming raft in a navigable waterway for swimming and diving purposes without obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The swimming raft does not interfere with public rights in navigable waters.
(b) The swimming raft does not interfere with rights of other riparian owners.
(c) The swimming raft is placed within 200 feet of shore.
(2) Wharves, piers and swimming rafts regulated. A municipality may enact ordinances not inconsistent with this section regulating the construction and location of wharves, piers and swimming rafts located within or attached to land within that municipality.
(3) Establishment of pierhead lines.
(a) Any municipality authorized by s. 30.11 to establish a bulkhead line may also establish a pierhead line in the same manner as it is authorized to establish a bulkhead line, except that a metes and bounds legal description is not required nor is the map required to be prepared by a professional land surveyor licensed under ch. 443 and except that if the municipality has created a board of harbor commissioners the municipality must obtain the approval of the board concerning the establishment of the pierhead line in addition to obtaining the approval of the department.
(b) Any pierhead line established by a municipality shall be established in the interest of the preservation and protection of its harbor or of public rights in navigable waters.
(4) Unlawful obstruction.
(a) Interferes with public rights. A wharf or pier which interferes with public rights in navigable waters constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization for the wharf or pier is expressly provided.
(b) Interferes with riparian rights. A wharf or pier which interferes with rights of other riparian owners constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters unless the wharf or pier is authorized under a permit issued under s. 30.12 or unless other authorization for the wharf or pier is expressly provided.
* * *
(d) Violates regulations. A wharf or pier which violates the regulations contained in sub. (2) or in any ordinance enacted under sub. (2) constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters.
(5m) Removal of wharves and piers in navigable waters.
(a)
1. The governing body of a city, village or town or a designated officer may order the owner of a wharf or pier which constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters under sub. (4) to remove that portion of the wharf or pier which constitutes an unlawful obstruction.
2. The governing body of a city, village or town or a designated officer may order the owner of a wharf or pier in navigable waters which in its judgment is so old, dilapidated or in need of repair that it is dangerous, unsafe or unfit for use to repair or remove the wharf or pier. If the governing body of a city, village or town or a designated officer determines that the cost of repair is likely to exceed 50 percent of the equalized assessed value of the wharf or pier or, if the wharf or pier is not subject to assessment, if the cost of repair is likely to exceed 50 percent of the current fair market value, then repair is presumed unreasonable and the wharf or pier is presumed to be a public nuisance.
3. An order under this paragraph shall be served upon the owner or person responsible in the manner provided for the service of a summons in circuit court. If the owner or person responsible cannot be found, the order may be served by posting it on the wharf or pier and by publishing it as a class 3 notice under ch. 985. The order shall specify the action to be taken and the time within which it shall be complied with. At least 50 days must be allowed for compliance.
(b)
1. If the owner or person responsible fails to comply with an order issued under par. (a), the governing body of a city, village or town or a designated officer may cause the wharf or pier to be removed through any available public agency or by a contract or arrangement by a private person. The cost of the removal may be charged against the real estate on which or adjacent to which the wharf or pier is located, constitutes a lien against that real estate and may be assessed and collected as a special tax. The governing body of the city, village or town or the designated officer may sell any salvage or valuable material resulting from the removal at the highest price obtainable. The governing body of the city, village or town or the designated officer shall remit the net proceeds of any sale, after deducting the expense of the removal, to the circuit court for use of the person entitled to the proceeds subject to the order of the court. The governing body of the city, village or town or the designated officer shall submit a report on any sale to the circuit
* * *