Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 30 - Navigable waters, harbors and navigation.
30.10 - Declarations of navigability.
(1) Lakes. All lakes wholly or partly within this state which are navigable in fact are declared to be navigable and public waters, and all persons have the same rights therein and thereto as they have in and to any other navigable or public waters.
(2) Streams.
(a) Subject to par. (b) and except as provided under sub. (4) (c) and (d), all streams, sloughs, bayous, and marsh outlets, which are navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, are declared navigable to the extent that no dam, bridge, or other obstruction shall be made in or over the same without the permission of the state.
(b) If the department makes a determination that a stream or portion of a stream is not navigable and a dam is constructed on the stream that modifies the flow of the stream or portion of the stream as compared to the natural flow of the stream or portion of the stream prior to its construction, and if an artificial impoundment created by the dam is or has been subject to a federal fish and wildlife service Partners for Fish and Wildlife Habitat Development Agreement or, as determined by the department, a similar publicly administered environmental restoration project, then the department may not change its determination of non-navigability with respect to the stream or portion of the stream unless all of the following conditions are met:
1. All structures that affect the flow of the stream or portion of the stream are removed.
2. All changes to the stream or land adjacent to the stream that could affect the flow of the stream or portion of the stream are substantially returned to their natural state.
3. A department evaluation of the navigability of the stream or portion of the stream conducted after the conditions in subds. 1. and 2. are met indicates that the department's determination of non-navigability should be changed.
(3) Enlargements or improvements in navigable waters. All inner harbors, turning basins, waterways, slips and canals created by any municipality to be used by the public for purposes of navigation, and all outer harbors connecting interior navigation with lake navigation, are declared navigable waters and are subject to the same control and regulation that navigable streams are subjected to as regards improvement, use and bridging.
(4) Interpretation.
(a) This section does not impair the powers granted by law to municipalities to construct highway bridges, arches, or culverts over streams.
* * *