281.59 Environmental improvement fund; financial management.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ag) “Clean water fund program" means the program administered under s. 281.58, with financial management provided under this section.
* * *
(b) Payment out of the proceeds of the sale of obligations issued by it under ch. 67.
(c) Payment out of the proceeds of the sale of public improvement bonds issued by it under s. 66.0619.
(d) Payment out of the proceeds of revenue obligations issued by it under s. 66.0621.
(e) Payment as provided under s. 66.0709.
(f) Payment as provided under s. 66.0821 (2) (a) 1.
(13m) Legislative moral obligation. The building commission may, at the time the loan is made, by resolution designate a loan made under the clean water fund program as one to which this subsection applies. If at any time the payments received or expected to be received from a municipality on any loan so designated are pledged to secure revenue obligations of the state issued pursuant to subch. II of ch. 18 and are insufficient to pay when due principal of and interest on such loan, the department of administration shall certify the amount of such insufficiency to the secretary of administration, the governor and the joint committee on finance. If the certification is received by the secretary of administration in an even-numbered year before the completion of the budget under s. 16.43, the secretary of administration shall include the certified amount in the budget compilation. In any event, the joint committee on finance shall introduce in either house, in bill form, an appropriation of the amount so requested for the purpose of payment of the revenue obligation secured thereby. Recognizing its moral obligation to do so, the legislature hereby expresses its expectation and aspiration that, if ever called upon to do so, it shall make the appropriation.
(13s) Powers. The department of administration may audit, or contract for audits of, projects receiving financial assistance under the clean water fund program, the safe drinking water loan program and the land recycling loan program.
(14) Rules. The department of administration shall promulgate rules that are necessary for the proper execution of this section and of its responsibilities under ss. 281.58, 281.60 and 281.61.
(15) Construction. This section shall be liberally construed in aid of the purposes of this section.
History: 1989 a. 366 ss. 40, 63, 65, 66, 97, 99, 106, 108 to 110, 115; 1991 a. 32, 39, 189, 315; 1993 a. 16; 1995 a. 27; 1995 a. 227 s. 426; Stats. 1995 s. 281.59; 1995 a. 452; 1997 a. 27, 237; 1999 a. 9; 1999 a. 150 s. 374, 672; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 33; 2005 a. 25; 2007 a. 20; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 32, 146, 261; 2013 a. 12, 20; 2015 a. 55; 2017 a. 59; 2019 a. 9; 2021 a. 58.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 281 - Water and sewage.
281.11 - Statement of policy and purpose.
281.12 - General department powers and duties.
281.13 - Surveys and research.
281.14 - Wisconsin River monitoring and study.
281.145 - River and stream monitoring and study.
281.15 - Water quality standards.
281.16 - Water quality protection; nonpoint sources.
281.165 - Compliance with water quality standards for wetlands.
281.17 - Water quality and quantity; specific regulations.
281.20 - Orders; nonpoint source pollution.
281.31 - Navigable waters protection law.
281.33 - Construction site erosion control and storm water management.
281.34 - Groundwater withdrawals.
281.343 - Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact.
281.344 - Water conservation, reporting, and supply regulation; when compact is not in effect.
281.346 - Water conservation, reporting, and supply regulation; after the compact takes effect.
281.348 - Water supply service area plans for public water supply systems.
281.35 - Water resources conservation and management.
281.36 - Permits for discharges into wetlands; mitigation.
281.37 - Wetland mitigation grant program.
281.43 - Joint sewerage systems.
281.47 - Sewage drains; sewage discharge into certain lakes.
281.49 - Disposal of septage in municipal sewage systems.
281.51 - Financial assistance program; local water quality planning.
281.53 - Municipal clean drinking water grants.
281.55 - Financial assistance program.
281.56 - Financial assistance program; sewerage systems.
281.57 - Financial assistance program; point source pollution abatement.
281.58 - Clean water fund program; financial assistance.
281.60 - Land recycling loan program.
281.61 - Safe drinking water loan program.
281.62 - Other drinking water quality activities.
281.625 - Drinking water loan guarantee program.
281.63 - Financial assistance program; combined sewer overflow abatement.
281.65 - Financial assistance; nonpoint source water pollution abatement.
281.66 - Urban nonpoint source water pollution abatement and storm water management program.
281.665 - Municipal flood control and riparian restoration program.
281.68 - Lake management planning grants and lake monitoring and protection contracts.
281.69 - Lake management and classification grants and contracts.
281.695 - Aids to municipalities for prevention and abatement of water pollution.
281.70 - River protection grants.
281.71 - Lake management project grants; river protection grants; purchases.
281.72 - River protection; contracts with nonprofit organizations.
281.75 - Compensation for well contamination and abandonment.
281.77 - Damage to water supplies.
281.83 - Remedial action in the Great Lakes and their tributaries.
281.85 - Great Lakes protection fund share.
281.87 - Great Lakes contaminated sediment removal.
281.91 - State agency personnel to report water pollution.
281.93 - Hearings on certain water use actions.
281.94 - Investigation of alleged water withdrawal violations.
281.95 - Remedies; water withdrawal violations.
281.96 - Visitorial powers of department.
281.99 - Administrative forfeitures for safe drinking water violations.