281.12 General department powers and duties.
(1) The department shall have general supervision and control over the waters of the state. It shall carry out the planning, management and regulatory programs necessary for implementing the policy and purpose of this chapter. The department also shall formulate plans and programs for the prevention and abatement of water pollution and for the maintenance and improvement of water quality.
(2) The department, on behalf of and at the direction of the governor, may submit an application to the federal environmental protection agency under 33 USC 1344 (g) seeking the delegation of authority to this state to administer its own individual and general permit program for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters of this state. If the federal environmental protection agency delegates this authority to this state, the department may assume that authority.
(3) The department, upon request, shall consult with and advise owners who have installed or are about to install systems or plants, as to the most appropriate water source and the best method of providing for its purity, or as to the best method of disposing of wastewater, including operations and maintenance, taking into consideration the future needs of the community for protection of its water supply. The department is not required to prepare plans.
(5) The department may enter into agreements with the responsible authorities of other states, subject to approval by the governor, relative to methods, means and measures to be employed to control pollution of any interstate streams and other waters and to carry out such agreement by appropriate general and special orders. This power shall not be deemed to extend to the modification of any agreement with any other state concluded by direct legislative act, but, unless otherwise expressly provided, the department shall be the agency for the enforcement of any such legislative agreement.
History: 1995 a. 227 ss. 376, 383, 385, 987; 1995 a. 378 s. 42; 2017 a. 183.
The Department of Natural Resources' general supervision and control over the state's waters is not so sweeping as to authorize the department to ban all activities that might adversely affect water quality or to establish limitations for any one specific industry. Rusk County Citizen Action Group, Inc. v. DNR, 203 Wis. 2d 1, 552 N.W.2d 110 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-3125.
Through this section and s. 281.11, the legislature has delegated the state's public trust duties to the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) in the context of its regulation of high capacity wells and their potential effect on navigable waters. For all proposed high capacity wells, the legislature has expressly granted DNR the authority and a general duty to review all permit applications and to decide whether to issue the permit, to issue the permit with conditions, or to deny the application, which provides DNR with the discretion to undertake the review it deems necessary for all proposed high capacity wells, including the authority and a general duty to consider the environmental impact of a proposed high capacity well on waters of the state. Lake Beulah Management District v. DNR, 2011 WI 54, 335 Wis. 2d 47, 799 N.W.2d 73, 08-3170. See also Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR, 2021 WI 72, 398 Wis. 2d 433, 961 N.W.2d 611, 18-0059.
The legislature has granted the Department of Natural Resources the broad but explicit authority to consider the environmental effects of a proposed high capacity well under this section. That its explicit authority to do so is broad does not negate that authority. That authority to consider the environmental effects of all high capacity wells is consistent with s. 227.10 (2m). Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR, 2021 WI 72, 398 Wis. 2d 433, 961 N.W.2d 611, 18-0059.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 281 - Water and sewage.
281.11 - Statement of policy and purpose.
281.13 - Surveys and research.
281.14 - Wisconsin River monitoring and study.
281.145 - River and stream monitoring and study.
281.15 - Water quality standards.
281.16 - Water quality protection; nonpoint sources.
281.165 - Compliance with water quality standards for wetlands.
281.17 - Water quality and quantity; specific regulations.
281.20 - Orders; nonpoint source pollution.
281.31 - Navigable waters protection law.
281.33 - Construction site erosion control and storm water management.
281.34 - Groundwater withdrawals.
281.343 - Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact.
281.344 - Water conservation, reporting, and supply regulation; when compact is not in effect.
281.346 - Water conservation, reporting, and supply regulation; after the compact takes effect.
281.348 - Water supply service area plans for public water supply systems.
281.35 - Water resources conservation and management.
281.36 - Permits for discharges into wetlands; mitigation.
281.37 - Wetland mitigation grant program.
281.43 - Joint sewerage systems.
281.47 - Sewage drains; sewage discharge into certain lakes.
281.49 - Disposal of septage in municipal sewage systems.
281.51 - Financial assistance program; local water quality planning.
281.53 - Municipal clean drinking water grants.
281.55 - Financial assistance program.
281.56 - Financial assistance program; sewerage systems.
281.57 - Financial assistance program; point source pollution abatement.
281.58 - Clean water fund program; financial assistance.
281.59 - Environmental improvement fund; financial management.
281.60 - Land recycling loan program.
281.61 - Safe drinking water loan program.
281.62 - Other drinking water quality activities.
281.625 - Drinking water loan guarantee program.
281.63 - Financial assistance program; combined sewer overflow abatement.
281.65 - Financial assistance; nonpoint source water pollution abatement.
281.66 - Urban nonpoint source water pollution abatement and storm water management program.
* * *