139.30 Cigarette tax; definitions. In ss. 139.30 to 139.44, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1d) “Bonded direct marketer" means any person who acquires unstamped cigarettes from the manufacturer thereof, affixes stamps to the packages or other containers, stores them and sells them by direct marketing to consumers for their own personal use and who may also acquire stamped cigarettes from manufacturers or distributors for such sales.
* * *
(8) “Multiple retailer" means any person who acquires stamped cigarettes from manufacturers or permittees, stores them and sells them to consumers through 10 or more retail outlets which he or she owns and operates within or without this state.
(8d) “Nonbonded direct marketer" means any person who acquires stamped cigarettes from the manufacturers or distributors, stores them, and sells them by direct marketing to consumers for their own personal use.
(8m) “Pay" means mail or deliver funds to the department or, if the department prescribes another method of submitting or another destination, use that other method or submit to that other destination.
(8p) “Person" includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or association. A single-owner entity that is disregarded as a separate entity under ch. 71 is disregarded as a separate entity for purposes of this subchapter.
(9) “Reservation" means all land within the boundaries of the Bad River, Forest County Potawatomi, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, Menominee, Mole Lake, Oneida, Red Cliff, St. Croix and Stockbridge-Munsee reservations and the Winnebago Indian communities.
(10) “Retailer" has the meaning given in s. 134.66 (1) (g).
(11) “Secretary" means the secretary of revenue.
(12) “Sell" or “sale" includes the transfer, gift, barter, trade or exchange or any shift, device, scheme or transaction whereby cigarettes may be obtained and the solicitation of orders for, or the sale for, future delivery of cigarettes.
(12m) “Sign" means write one's signature or, if the department prescribes another method of authenticating, use that other method.
(13) “Stamp" means the authorized indicia of cigarette tax payment including water transfer stamps and heat applied stamps.
(13m) “Trust lands" means any lands in this state held in trust by the U. S. government for the benefit of a tribe or a member of a tribe.
(14) “Vending machine" is any mechanical device which automatically dispenses cigarettes upon the deposit therein of specified coins in payment for such cigarettes.
(15) “Vending machine operator" means a person who acquires stamped cigarettes from manufacturers or permittees, stores them and sells them through the medium of vending machines which he or she owns, operates or services and which are located on premises which are owned or under the control of other persons.
(16) “Warehouse" means the premises where any person is lawfully engaged in the business of storing cigarettes for profit but shall not include the premises where common carriers store cigarettes which are received by them as common carriers and are in transit in interstate commerce.
History: 1979 c. 34, 221; 1983 a. 27, 189; 1985 a. 302; 1993 a. 16, 482; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16; 2005 a. 25; 2013 a. 20; 2015 a. 216.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 139 - Beverage and tobacco taxes.
139.02 - Fermented malt beverages tax.
139.035 - Wine shipped directly to individuals in this state.
139.05 - Payment of malt beverages tax.
139.06 - Liquor tax returns; exceptions.
139.08 - Powers and duties of the secretary of revenue.
139.092 - Audits; additional assessments; refunds.
139.10 - Refunds by secretary of administration.
139.18 - Presumptions from possession.
139.20 - Compulsory testimony.
139.26 - Prosecutions by attorney general.
139.30 - Cigarette tax; definitions.
139.31 - Tax imposed; exceptions.
139.315 - Cigarette inventory tax imposed; procedures.
139.321 - Unlawful possession of cigarettes.
139.323 - Refunds to Indian tribes.
139.325 - Agreements with Indian tribes.
139.36 - Refunds for unusable stamps.
139.362 - Bad debt deductions.
139.39 - Administration and enforcement.
139.395 - Theft of tax moneys.
139.40 - Seizure and confiscation.
139.41 - Place to place delivery.
139.44 - Interest and penalties.
139.45 - Prosecutions by attorney general.
139.76 - Imposition; exceptions.
139.77 - Distributors, monthly returns.
139.79 - Permits; distributor; subjobber.
139.801 - Bad debt deductions.
139.803 - Refunds to Indian tribes.
139.805 - Agreements with Indian tribes.
139.83 - Administration and enforcement.