103.90 Definitions. In ss. 103.90 to 103.97:
(1) “Emergency" means:
(a) A temporary condition created by an act of nature, demanding immediate action, which could not reasonably have been anticipated or prevented, and which is caused entirely by the forces of nature such as rain, lightning, hail, windstorm, tornado, sleet, frost or other similar natural phenomena.
(b) A sudden and temporary condition not covered under par. (a) which reasonably could not have been anticipated or prevented and which requires immediate action to prevent serious damage to person or property.
(2) “Employer" means a person engaged in planting, cultivating, raising, harvesting, handling, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading or storing any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state who employs a migrant worker.
(3)
(a) “Migrant labor camp" means the site and all structures maintained as living quarters by, for or under the control and supervision of any person for:
1. Any migrant worker; or
2. Any other person who is not related by blood, marriage or adoption to his or her employer and who occasionally or habitually leaves an established place of residence to travel to another locality to accept seasonal employment in the planting, cultivating, raising, harvesting, handling, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading or storing of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state.
(b) “Migrant labor camp" does not include:
1. Premises occupied by the employer as a personal residence and by no more than 2 migrant workers.
2. Any accommodation subject to ch. 50.
(4) “Migrant labor contractor" means any person, who, for a fee or other consideration, on behalf of another person, recruits, solicits, hires, or furnishes migrant workers, excluding members of the contractor's immediate family, for employment in this state. “Migrant labor contractor" shall not include an employer or any full-time regular employees of an employer who engages in any such activity for the purpose of supplying workers solely for the employer's own operation.
(5)
(a) “Migrant worker" or “worker" means any person who temporarily leaves a principal place of residence outside of this state and comes to this state for not more than 10 months in a year to accept seasonal employment in the planting, cultivating, raising, harvesting, handling, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading or storing of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state.
(b) “Migrant worker" or “worker" does not include the following:
1. Any person who is employed only by a state resident if such resident or the resident's spouse is related to the worker as one of the following: child, parent, grandchild, grandparent, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or the spouse of any such relative.
2. A student who is enrolled or, during the past 6 months has been enrolled, in any school, college or university unless the student is a member of a family or household which contains a migrant worker.
(c) No more than 3 persons otherwise included in the definition under par. (a) may be excluded under par. (b) 1.
History: 1977 c. 17; 1983 a. 189 ss. 156, 329 (4); 1989 a. 236; 1995 a. 27, 225; 1999 a. 162.
“Sharecropping" or other agreements attempting to establish a migrant worker as an independent contractor violate migrant law. 71 Atty. Gen. 92.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103 - Employment regulations.