103.545 Recruitment of strikebreakers.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Employer" has the meaning given under s. 111.02 (7).
(b) “Strikebreaker" means any person who at least twice during the previous 12-month period has accepted employment for the duration of a strike or a lockout in place of employees who are involved in a strike or lockout of a specific employer, but does not include any supervisory or other permanent employee of the employer who is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of an employee involved in a strike or lockout or other permanent or contractual employee whose services are necessary to ensure that the plant or other property of the employer involved in the strike or lockout is properly maintained and protected for the resumption of normal operations at any time.
(2) No employer may knowingly employ or contract with another to employ any strikebreaker to replace employees who are on strike against the employer or locked out by it.
(3) No person who is not directly involved in a strike or lockout may recruit any strikebreaker for employment or secure or offer to secure employment for any strikebreaker when the purpose thereof is to have the strikebreaker replace an employee in an industry or establishment where a strike or lockout exists.
(4) No person, including a licensed employment agent, may transport or arrange to transport to this state any strikebreaker to be engaged in employment for the purpose of replacing employees in an industry or establishment where a strike or lockout exists.
(5) Whoever violates this section or any order of the department issued under this section may be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year or both.
(6) Upon complaint of an affected employer, labor organization or employee, the department may investigate violations and issue orders to enforce this section. The investigations and orders shall be made as provided under s. 103.005. Orders are subject to review as provided in ch. 227. The department of justice may, upon request of the commission, prosecute violations of this section in any court of competent jurisdiction.
History: 1979 c. 322; 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (4); 1995 a. 27.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103 - Employment regulations.
103.005 - Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department.
103.007 - Local regulation of hours of labor and overtime; statewide concern; uniformity.
103.01 - Hours of labor; definitions.
103.025 - Hours of labor; compensatory time.
103.04 - Labor and industry review commission.
103.05 - Hiring reporting system; state directory of new hires.
103.06 - Worker classification compliance.
103.10 - Family or medical leave.
103.11 - Bone marrow and organ donation leave.
103.12 - Local regulation of employment benefits; statewide concern; uniformity.
103.13 - Records open to employee.
103.14 - Grooming requirement; notification.
103.15 - Restrictions on use of an HIV test.
103.16 - Seats for employees; penalty.
103.165 - Employee's cash bonds to be held in trust; duty of employer; penalty.
103.18 - Threat or promise to influence vote.
* * *