103.13 Records open to employee.
(1) Definition. In this section, “employee" includes former employees.
(2) Open records. Every employer shall, upon the request of an employee, which the employer may require the employee to make in writing, permit the employee to inspect any personnel documents which are used or which have been used in determining that employee's qualifications for employment, pro
* * *
(5) Medical records inspection. The right of the employee or the employee's designated representative under sub. (3) to inspect personnel records under this section includes the right to inspect any personal medical records concerning the employee in the employer's files. If the employer believes that disclosure of an employee's medical records would have a detrimental effect on the employee, the employer may release the medical records to the employee's physician or through a physician designated by the employee, in which case the physician may release the medical records to the employee or to the employee's immediate family.
(6) Exceptions. The right of the employee or the employee's designated representative under sub. (3) to inspect his or her personnel records does not apply to:
(a) Records relating to the investigation of possible criminal offenses committed by that employee.
(b) Letters of reference for that employee.
(c) Any portion of a test document, except that the employee may see a cumulative total test score for either a section of the test document or for the entire test document.
(d) Materials used by the employer for staff management planning, including judgments or recommendations concerning future salary increases and other wage treatments, management bonus plans, promotions and job assignments or other comments or ratings used for the employer's planning purposes.
(e) Information of a personal nature about a person other than the employee if disclosure of the information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of the other person's privacy.
(f) An employer who does not maintain any personnel records.
(g) Records relevant to any other pending claim between the employer and the employee which may be discovered in a judicial proceeding.
(7) Copies. The right of the employee or the employee's representative to inspect records includes the right to copy or receive a copy of records. The employer may charge a reasonable fee for providing copies of records, which may not exceed the actual cost of reproduction.
(7m) Employment discrimination. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts in connection with any proceeding under this section.
(8) Penalty. Any employer who violates this section may be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each violation. Each day of refusal or failure to comply with a duty under this section is a separate violation.
History: 1979 c. 339; 1981 c. 164; 1983 a. 189 ss. 153, 329 (4); 1989 a. 228; 1995 a. 27; 2019 a. 185.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103 - Employment regulations.
103.005 - Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department.
103.007 - Local regulation of hours of labor and overtime; statewide concern; uniformity.
103.01 - Hours of labor; definitions.
103.025 - Hours of labor; compensatory time.
103.04 - Labor and industry review commission.
103.05 - Hiring reporting system; state directory of new hires.
103.06 - Worker classification compliance.
103.10 - Family or medical leave.
103.11 - Bone marrow and organ donation leave.
103.12 - Local regulation of employment benefits; statewide concern; uniformity.
103.14 - Grooming requirement; notification.
* * *